標題: IC封裝與成像技術授權-以Tessera為例

關鍵字: Tessera;SHELLCASE;Tessera Compliant Chip (TCC);FotoNation;晶片級封裝;成像與光學;Tessera;SHELLCASE;Tessera Compliant Chip (TCC);FotoNation;wafer level packaging;imaging and optical

摘要: 從2007年起,台灣DRAM產業就已是多事之秋,除因需求疲弱、庫存太高,報價屢創歷史新低外,擁有相關封裝專利的美商Tessera,還在美對力晶、南亞科、茂德、威剛等台系廠提出侵犯專利的訴訟,並要求禁止這些侵權產品進口、銷售。此舉對虧損情況惡化的台系記憶體產業來說,無疑是雪上加霜。 Tessera成立自1990年,是一家專門提供封裝矽智財(IP)的業者,以自家研發的晶片級封裝(CSP, Chip-scale Packaging)技術,也就是所謂的Tessera Compliant Chip (TCC)技術,坐穩IC封裝領導廠商的地位。此項創新技術能讓晶片在封裝前後尺寸幾乎沒有差別,因此廣泛獲得全球半導體廠商的採用。 為了進一步的技術延伸及業績增長,Tessera決定進軍高產量且增長快速的影像與光學市場,2005年12月,該公司開始一項以並購與發展核心互補科技為基礎的策略,目標鎖定高產量的手機相機模組市場,提供“一次購足”的影像及光學解決方案。 該公司將這些能力運用在影像與光學市場上。在OEM廠商利潤下降與客戶研發預算縮減的大環境裡,身為技術授權與獲得授權的廠商充份合作、協同開發,求不必冒投資風險就能運用到最新的技術。過去5年裡,透過一連串的策略並購與發展,先後併購SHELLCASE及FotoNation等公司。 Tessera為這個市場帶來突破性的先進技術,爾後經營策略的改變、多角化經營方式,從IC封裝橫跨光學領域的IP巨人,擁有封裝、成像與光學等關鍵的專利佈局。是一家值得研究瞭解的公司,公司的組織、財務、人力資源,以及後續的市場經營,更值得多加研究與留意。

Since 2007, Taiwan's DRAM industry had been eventful, apart due to weak demand, high inventory, record low offer repeatedly, the package with the relevant American patents Tessera, still make patent infringement litigation in the United States to the Powerchip, Nanya, ProMOS, A-DATA and other Taiwan-based factories, and demand for banning the import of infringing products and sales. Tessera was established in 1990, is specialized in providing packaged silicon intellectual property (IP) of the industry to its own research and development of chip scale package (CSP, Chip-scale Packaging) technology, also known as Tessera Compliant Chip (TCC) technology, to sit stability of IC packaging leader position. This innovative technology allows chip size package is almost no difference between before and after, it is widely used for global semiconductor manufacturers. To further extend and performance of business growth, Tessera decided to enter the high yield and rapid growth of imaging and optical market, in December 2005. The company has been beginning to acquisition and targeting mobile phone camera module market. The IP giant one with with packaging, imaging and optical layout of the key patents adopts the diversification mode of optical field across from the IC package. It is a worthwhile study to understand the company, including the company's organizational, financial, human resources, and follow-up market operation, more worthy of more study and attention.