標題: 5.8GHz 都卜勒雷達系統設計與整合

關鍵字: 都卜勒雷達;天線陣列;壓控振盪器;分合波器;中頻放大器;Doppler Radar;Antenna Array;VCO;Hybrid Mixer;IF Amplifier

摘要: 本篇論文在研製一個5.8GHz都卜勒雷達系統的前端電路,其電路架構具有簡單化、縮小化、低成本及低消耗功率之優點。利用都卜勒效應來偵測物體的移動速率,並使用分合波器來完成單一天線的發射與接收信號不需外加環形器。其錐形天線陣列的天線增益為 8dBi,傾斜角為50度(水平仰角為40度),半功率波束為40度。5.8GHz都卜勒雷達系統的前端電路,包括5.8GHz壓控振盪器、混波器、天線陣列、中頻放大器等,來完成此電路設計,並將此雷達安裝於車輛的底部進行測試,最後用示波器和數位訊號處理器(DSP),來量測此收發機的特性,可以清楚的接收到目標物所反彈回的都卜勒信號。

In this thesis, a 5.8GHz Doppler radar system has been developed. The advantages of the radar were simple, compact size, low cost and low power consumption. The hybrid mixer with particular characteristic of passing LO power to antenna port is proposed to provide the velocity for a moving target, which the transmitted radar signal and the received echo signal pass through the same antenna with no circulator. Taper antenna array has 50degree tilt-beam (40degree from horizontal plane), 8dBi gain, 40degree Half Power Beam-width (HPBW). This 5.8GHz Doppler radar consist of the 5.8GHz voltage control oscillator (VCO), hybrid mixer, antenna array and IF amplifiers which has been design to accomplish 5.8GHz Doppler radar system. The radar is demonstrated in the car to measured its performances. Finally, the designed Doppler radar transceiver is measured by an Oscilloscope and Digital Signal Processing (DSP).