標題: LED投影機鏡頭開發設計之研究

關鍵字: 投影機;鏡頭;LED;projector;lens

摘要: 擁有高解析度且大銀幕畫面投影機,又要維持輕薄短小的機身,一直是消費者所追求的理想。在眾多顯示技術中,結合LED以及微機電DMD的 DLP 投影技術為其中的一個值得注目的平台。 近年LED投影機漸漸成為投影主流技術,在兼顧高解析度、畫質與輕薄短小,又必須考量企業cost down 政策趨勢下,著重於在投影架構上的設計最佳化便是重點。 本論文以LED投影機鏡頭開發實例基礎,再以最佳化開發設計目標的研究分析,並克服了許多突發狀況造成難解的技術問題。過程中,我們遭遇開發規格瓶頸、供應商製作極限、光學品質設計過於敏感等諸多關卡。再從光學設計開始優化、機構修正設計最佳化,進而開始樣品試作。研究結果順利導入工廠產線而可大量出貨後,最終經國際大廠以最高標準檢核測試驗證而獲認同上市之新盈產品。

A projector that can project high-resolution images on to a large screen while maintaining a compact size is a product that consumers have sought for a long time. Among new display technologies the integration of light-emitting diodes (LED) with digital micromirror devices (DMD) and the digital light processing (DLP) of microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) is a technology especially worthy of attention. LED projectors have become the mainstream of projection technology in recent years. In product design manufacturers need to take into consideration not just the high-resolution, high image quality, and compact size of their product, but also need to consider design optimization of projector structure in line with the cost-down trends of the industry. This research is based on an actual case study of the development of an LED projector lens for which further research and analysis was implemented with a goal of optimization of development and design. In the design process a number of technical issues arising unexpectedly had to be overcome. Among the stumbling blocks we faced were a bottleneck in the development of specifications, manufacturing constraints from suppliers, and issues related to oversensitive optical design quality. We addressed these issues by focusing on optical design optimization and modification of the mechanical design, and commenced trial manufacturing of samples. On completion of our research assembly line production was commenced followed by shipping of large order quantities. Eventually, the product passed testing and verification in compliance with the highest test standards of international manufacturers and was approved for market launch as a new product.