標題: 貨運承攬業客戶價值分析-以U公司為例

關鍵字: 貨運承攬業;顧客價值分析;客戶關係管理;RFM;集群分析;Freight Forwarder;Customer Value;CRM;RFM Model;Clustering

摘要: 中文文獻 顧客價值分析(Customer Value Analysis)是顧客關係管理的基礎,對企業而言從顧客所獲得的利益越高,代表顧客的價值越高。依據80/20 經營法則,將企業內百分之八十的資源用在最有價值的百分之二十顧客,而用剩下的百分之二十資源用在較低價值百分之八十的顧客上。如此依顧客價值高低區隔顧客,將大部分資源放在照顧高價值的顧客上,有助於吸引更多高價值的客戶成為忠實顧客,進而使企業獲得最大的經營效益。 本研究以一家跨國際的貨運承攬業者臺灣地區分公司為研究對象,目的在探討處於競爭時代的貨運承攬業如何在整體資源配置及行銷策略上必須更有機動性及規劃性,才能創造公司的整體價值。貨運承攬業有限的資源必須配置在關鍵顧客上,因此對顧客的獲利性等價值分析顯得更為重要。本研究將依據個案分析法之步驟,選擇個案,收集資料,以RFM模式分析顧客價值,利用統計分析K-means演算法對個案公司顧客群作價值區隔之實證研究。將顧客區分成重量級顧客、潛力顧客、游離顧客、待開發顧客以及低價值顧客等五個集群,以單因子變異數分析檢驗各集群之間在分群變數上存在顯著差異。本研究發現,80/20法則存在於個案公司之顧客群中,重量級顧客及潛力顧客應是個案公司之重點目標客群。最後,本研究針對各集群顧客提出不同行銷策略建議,同時建議貨運承攬業者可以採取「解決方案銷售」策略,協助將較低價值群顧客提升成為較高價值顧客群,以擴大整體顧客價值。

According to the rule of 80-20(the Pareto principle), the majority of volume, revenue or even profit comes from the minor customers. To make sure that we allocate resource exactly to key profitable accounts, analysis of customer value is essential and helpful. In this research, we adopt the technique of Case Analysis and take RFM, as the significant factors for the variables of value segmentation. We classify customers of a Freight Forwarder into 5 clusters including High-value customers, Potential customers, Shopping-around customers, Further-developing customers and Low-value customers. We also validate the result through one-way ANOVA and confirm that there is significant difference among these clusters. In this research, we also find that 80-20 rule can be applied to customers of liner shipping industry. High-value and Potential customers are the targeted customers whom carriers should focus on. Finally, we propose different marketing strategies to each cluster of customers. We also suggest the Freight Forwarder could use “Solution selling” strategy to promote less valuable customers into more valuable customers in order to boost the overall customer value in the company.