標題: 台灣五至八年級學生在社會性網絡中的隱私知識、隱私態度、隱私在意程度及隱私行為之探究—以Facebook及無名小站為例

關鍵字: 隱私知識;隱私態度;隱私在意程度;隱私行為;privacy knowledge;privacy attitude;the degree of privacy concern;privacy behavior

摘要: 本研究主要以五年級到八年級學生為對象,旨在瞭解學生隱私知識、隱私態度、隱私在意程度以及隱私行為四個隱私構面,是否會因為性別、年級、使用的社群網站不同而產生差異現象,以及瞭解學生平日與假日使用社群網站之時間與四個隱私構面間是否存在相關性。 本研究採立意抽樣問卷調查法,使用研究者自編之「國中小學生隱私知識、隱私顧慮及隱私行為問卷」,研究樣本為五年級到八年級的學生,共蒐集425份有效問卷,並透過單因子多變量變異數分析、成對相依樣本t檢定、皮爾森積差相關分析以及路徑分析等統計方法,分析所得之問卷資料,接著依據分析的結果提出相關建議以供未來研究之參考。本研究主要結果如下: 一、隱私知識:性別對於隱私知識無差異存在;八年級的Facebook使用者其隱私知識表現較差;平日與假日使用社群網站時間與隱私知識間無相關性。 二、隱私態度:性別對於隱私態度無差異存在;年級較低的Facebook使用者其隱私態度較為謹慎;平日與假日社群網站使用時間與隱私態度間無相關性。 三、隱私在意程度:女生的無名小站使用者其隱私在意程度較高;五年級的Facebook使用者其隱私在意程度較八年級來得高;無名小站使用者之假日網路使用時間愈長,隱私在意程度愈低。 四、隱私行為:性別、年級不影響隱私行為表現,平日與假日社群網站使用時間也與隱私行為間無相關性。 五、隱私態度與隱私在意程度對於隱私行為有正向效果,且隱私態度會透過隱私在意程度對隱私行為產生間接的效果。 最後,本研究針對結果,對學校教師以及後續相關研究者提出建議。

The purpose of this study was to investigate whether or not student’s four privacy dimensions (privacy knowledge, privacy attitude, the degree of privacy concern, and privacy behavior) will be influenced by their gender, grades, and different social network sites. In addition, this study also probed if there were relations existing between Internet usage time on weekdays and weekends and the preceding four privacy dimensions. This study used stratified purposive sampling method and a questionnaire developed by the researcher. The participants were 425 students from fifth to eighth grades. The applied analysis methods included one-way MANOVA, paired-sample t test, Pearson product-moment correlation coefficient, and path analysis. According to results, the researcher makes relevant recommendations for future studies. The major findings are as follows: 1.Privacy knowledge: Gender had no impact on privacy knowledge; eighth grade Facebook users expressed worse performances on privacy knowledge; there were no relation between Internet usage time on weekdays/ weekends and privacy knowledge. 2.Privacy attitude: Gender had no impact on privacy attitude; Facebook users with lower grade were more cautious on privacy attitude; there were no relation between Internet usage time on weekdays/ weekends and privacy attitude. 3.Privacy concern: Female Wretch users had higher level on the degree of privacy concern ; fifth-grade Facebook users’ degree of privacy concern were higher than the eighth grade ones; The more Internet usage time on weekends of Wretch user, the less degree of their privacy concern. 4.Privacy behavior: Gender and grades had no impact on privacy behavior, and there were also no relation between Internet usage time on weekdays/ weekends and privacy behavior. 5.Privacy attitude and the degree of privacy concern had positive effects on privacy behavior, and privacy attitude had indirect effects on privacy behavior via the degree of privacy concern. Finally, based on the findings and conclusions of this study, the researcher proposed some suggestions for school teachers and future related research.