W頻段倍頻器與開關研製

W-band Frequency Doubler and Switch

本論文提出適合77GHz汽車防撞雷達的倍頻器和開關。在倍頻器的研製中,我們使用電壓電流的關係來分析倍頻器。此外,本文使用並探討一些倍頻器的架構。這些架構包含岔入環、共平面波導(CPW)-共平面帶線(CPS)之平衡與非平衡轉換器(Balun)以及共平面波導平衡與非平衡轉換器。 本論文也描述了開關設計的原理以及一些開關的架構。其中包括了串聯式、並聯式以及串聯-並聯式的開關。並有實作與量測並聯式的單刀單擲和單刀雙擲開關。倍頻器與開關都使用砷化鎵蕭基二極體以共平面波導的形式製作在三氧化二鋁的基板。

In this thesis, frequency doubler and switch for 77GHz vehicle-collision -avoidance-radar-system are presented. Voltage and current relationship is used to qualitatively analyze frequency doubler. Besides, several circuit structures including rat-race ring coupler, coplanar waveguide (CPW)-coplanar strip (CPS) balun, and CPW balun, are adopted and discussed. The theory of switch design is also described. Some configurations of switch are introduced such as series, shunt, and series-shunt configuration. The Shunt configured switch of SPST and SPDT are implemented and measured. Both frequency doubler and switch are fabricated with commercial GaAs Schottky diode on Al2O3 substrate in CPW.

倍頻器; 開關; 共平面波導; Frequency doubler; Switch; Coplanar waveguide