W-頻段接收機電路設計

W-band Receiver Circuit Design

現今積體電路技術發展成熟,在微波及毫米波電路設計與製作上使用互補式金屬氧化物半導體(CMOS)取代傳統的III-V族半導體是目前的趨勢。此篇論文希望以目前的互補式金屬氧化物半導體技術設計與製作操作於W-頻段之接收機子電路為目標。 此篇論文內容提及兩種使用於接收機的關鍵電路,第一個為使用於接收機前端放大微弱訊號的寬頻低雜訊放大器。設計接接近W-頻段的電路困難在於,要將電路操作於接近電晶體截止頻率附近設計電路,電晶體的增益不足,雜訊過大,在設計寬頻低雜訊放大器上是一大挑戰。在本篇論文中將會提及設計電路方法與經驗提供參考。 另一項是,將高頻訊號降頻處理的混頻器。此電路的功能可以將整個W-頻段直接降頻。挑戰在於,降頻之中頻(IF)頻寬非常寬,混頻器所需之本地震盪訊號(LO)頻率非常高。在本論文中會介紹混頻器設計需注意事項、中頻放大器設計關鍵以及引進一個三倍頻器解決本地震盪訊號來源的問題。

In recent days, the integrated circuits manufacturing in semiconductor technology is well development and mature. Using the complementary metal oxide semiconductor (CMOS) to replace the traditional III-V compound process in microwave and MM-wave circuits is the trend in nowadays. This thesis will present the design techniques and methods of the receiver sub-circuits operating in W-band by using CMOS advanced technology. There are two key components in a receiver system are mentioned in this thesis. The first one is the low noise amplifier (LNA) which can amplify the weak signal received by the antenna. When someone designs a circuit close to the cutoff frequency of the transistor, the poor performance of the transistor is a critical issue (low gain, noisy). This is the most challenging thing in designing the W-band receiver circuit. This thesis would mention some experiences and techniques in the following chapters. The other component is the W-band direct conversion mixer. This circuit down converts the whole W-band signals to DC with a fixed LO signal. This means that the circuit has very broad band IF frequency and really high LO frequency. The key points and design methods will be presented and discussed in this thesis.

W-頻段; 低雜訊放大器; 混頻器; 接收機; W-band; LNA; Mixer; Receiver