標題: 一個0.6V,0.66mW之以光耦合方式傳輸能源與訊號的耳膜致動裝置音頻驅動器

關鍵字: 音頻驅動器;超低壓;D類放大器;助聽器;無線能量傳輸;Audio Driver;Ultra-Low Voltage;Class-D;Hearing-Aid;Wireless Power Transmission

摘要: 在這篇論文中,提出了一個新式的以光為媒介的無線能源與訊號的傳遞方式,其將類比音頻訊號經脈波寬度調變後耦合至雷射二極體發射,在接收端再透過整流器收集光感測二極體的光電流並同時由光接收器偵測脈波訊號,這個方式能夠以無線方式同時傳遞能源與訊號。還有一個整合於單一矽晶片的超低壓(0.6V)光接收器與音頻驅動器,其採用了自頻振盪放大器架構且不需額外偏壓源以及時脈源並操作於超低壓下以降低功耗並減少光電轉換元件數量。 矽晶片是由台灣積體電路製造公司(TSMC) 90奈米互補式金氧半製程製作,晶片面積是0.88×0.84平方公厘。 實驗時使用了光環科技公司提供的 TTR-1F45-427 VCSEL w/i monitor PD作為電光和光電轉換元件。實驗結果顯示,在這篇論文中所提出的無線能源與訊號傳遞方式可以順利工作,同時,在供應電壓為0.6V、音頻訊號為1kHz且調變深度為65%的情形之下,失真度(THD+N)為0.2%,最高功率效益為24.7%,消耗1.66mW。

In this thesis, we propose a novel light-based wireless power and signal transfer method for non-invasive hearing aid device. Analog audio signal is coupled to LD after pulse-width modulation. At the receiving end, a rectifier is used to collect the light current of the PD. Besides, an optical receiver is also used to detect the PWM signal at the same time. This method can transmit power and signal at the same time. An integrated ultra-low-voltage (0.6V) optical receiver and audio driver on single silicon chip are also proposed. It adopts the self-oscillation architecture to eliminate the need of clock source and operated under ULV to reduce power consumption and the quantity of optical/electrical device. The silicon chip is fabricated in TSMC 90nm CMOS technology. The chip occupies 0.88×0.84mm2 Experimental results show successful signal and power transmission through optical interconnect. THD+N is 0.2% under a 0.6V supply voltage, 1kHz audio signal and 65% modulation index. Highest Efficiency is 24.7% and total chip consumes 1.66mW.