標題: 具溫度補償能力之太陽能快速電池充電系統

關鍵字: 最大功率點追蹤;模糊控制;鋰電池;電池充電管理系統;光伏電池模型;Maximum power point tracking;Fuzzy controller;Lithium-battery;Battery power management;Photovoltaic module

摘要: 本研究之目的在研製具溫度補償能力之太陽能快速電池充電系統。整體系統架構分成兩個部分︰第一部分為太陽能電池之最大功率點追蹤,其主要目的為追蹤太陽能電池隨著日照及溫度而改變的最大功率點,並且加入模糊控制增加其功率效率,進而得到最大功率提供給後端電路之應用。第二部分為電池充電管理系統,針對前端太陽能板的最大功率電流進行充電方法判定,選擇定電壓定電流或最佳化脈衝充電針對鋰電池進行充電,進而達成快速充電之效果,且具有溫度補償來降低因快充而造成的電池升溫,最後進行淺充淺放的脈衝充電來達到百分之百的充電。整體系統架構使用PSIM 及Matlab 軟體完成太陽能光伏電池模型以及電路模擬,並以DSP(TMS320F2812)為核心,實現各個演算法及控制器。

This study presents the design of a battery fast-charging scheme powered by a solar panel that equips with the capability of temperature compensation. The overall research structure is composed of two sections. The first section addresses the maximum power point tracking (MPPT) from the solar cell. The objective is to track the variations of maximum power point of solar cell along with different supplies of insolation and temperature. Furthermore, in order to obtain the maximum efficiency provided for back-end circuit applications, the fuzzy controller is integrated into the system. The second section is the battery charging management system. According to the sensed current at the maximum power status from front-end solar cells, the controller can switch automatically between charging strategies including constant-current, constant-voltage and optimal pulse charging to develop the rapid charging approach. The proposed battery charging algorithm is equipped with temperature compensation to reduce the increasing battery temperature caused by fast charging. Finally, the pulse-charging method is applied for the trickle charge-discharge to achieve 100% state of charge. The overall system is completed by the photovoltaic (PV) module and circuit simulation including PSIM and Matlab. In additions, the implementation of the algorithms and controllers is realized by DSP (TMS320F2812).