標題: 使用雙極化帶狀天線下之60GHz 2x2 輸入輸出通訊系統通道建模與容量分析

關鍵字: 多輸入輸出;帶狀天線;雙極化;60GHz;MIMO;Patch Antenna;dual-polarized;60GHz

摘要: 在這個研究工作上,我們進行了在使用平面雙極化帶狀極天線下60GHz 2x2 多輸入多輸出的通道分析。其中透過參考Intel60 GHz通道模型建立具有電場極化效應的通道模擬程式並且加入一利用電磁模擬軟體所設計並模擬出的60 GHz雙極化平面雙藕極天線。此一雙極化天線建立在多層板並透過在不同層饋入之電流所激發,激發出來不同極化的場型在大部份的角度上具有良好的正交性。透過此種天線所模擬出來的通道其mutual information可逼近雙平行AWGN通道並擁有Rician通道之特性。利用此一架構可充份表現出多輸入多輸出通道在理論上所具有的潛力及可實行性。

In this research work, we proceed with the analysis on the 60 GHz 2x2 MIMO system with dual-polarized patch antenna. Referring to the Intel 60 GHz channel with polarization effect, we build up the channel simulation program and take the simulated 60 GHz dual-polarized patch antenna from electromagnetic simulation program, HFSS. The antenna is designed on the single layer structure with the excitation current through the same layer and gives a good orthogonality between two polarized patterns on most radiation angle. The channel using this kind of antenna has a performance on mutual information close to parallel AWGN channel and high diversity characteristics in BERs. Therefore, this architecture sufficiently presents the potential and utilizable opportunities for the MIMO channel.