標題: 以頻域有限差分法分析多層印刷電路板的地彈雜訊及輻射問題

關鍵字: 頻域有限差分法;Finite-Difference-Frequency-Domain

摘要: 隨著電子技術不斷進步,時序脈波信號愈來愈快,電磁干擾問題也日益嚴重。在多層電路板中,通常具有專屬的電源層與接地層作為系統電源與信號回流路徑之用。而地彈雜訊(Ground Bounce)是電源系統產生傳播電磁干擾的主要機制。 本論文以頻域有限差分法(Finite-Difference Frequency-Domain Method, FDFD)分析常見的矩型基板中任兩個埠之間的傳輸阻抗 與穿透係數 。並探討去耦合電容值及其擺放方式、位置與個數的影響。此外,我們也探討地彈雜訊經由基板邊緣所產生的輻射問題。

With the fast increase of chip clock frequency, the high frequency noise on power distribution network caused by ground Bounce is a primary source of electromagnetic interference (EMI) and signal integrity. In the multilayer printed circuit board, it is prevalent to use dedicated power/ground plane for power delivery network. In this thesis, we develop a Finite-Difference Frequency-Domain (FDFD) method to analyze transfer impedance (Z21) and transmission coefficient (S21) between any two ports of the rectangular power/ground plane structure. We also study the effects of capacitance value and positioning and number of decoupling capacitors on the suppression of ground bounce. Finally, we also study the problems of radiation from board edge caused by the ground bounce.