標題: 寬頻帶毫米波晶片天線,新型抑制旁波瓣與增加掃頻範圍之微帶洩漏波天線及高隔離度多輸入多輸出天線

關鍵字: 寬頻晶片天線;洩漏波天線;多輸入多輸出;旁波瓣;掃頻;毫米波;隔離度;broadband chip antenna;leaky wave antenna;multi-input multi-output;side lobes;frequency scanning;millimeter-wave;isolation

摘要: 本篇論文提出三種類型天線之設計。一是晶片天線之研究,一主題是研究抑制旁波瓣與增加掃頻角度之洩漏波天線,最後一主題研究則是設計一具有低相關性之多輸入多輸出天線。 第一個主題,我們提出一個寬頻帶晶片天線。對於此天線的主要架構我們採用PIFA架構。而為了達到前端輻射的特性,在此我們採用八木─宇田天線架構中反射器的部分。因此本研究的天線具有兩種架構的組成,一為單極天線架構,而另一個為八木─宇田架構裡反射器的部分。 第二個主題,我們提出一個新型的洩漏波天線。這裡我們將在傳統洩漏波天線主體上設計槽孔,並且利用洩漏波天線反射波的能量,進而降低後波瓣的大小。在此,我們在洩漏波天線開路的尾端設計單極天線,此單極天線即可利用洩漏波天線的反射波能量使單極天線的場型與傳統洩漏波天線的場型做合成,藉此以增加掃頻角度的範圍。由於傳統洩漏波天線的反射波被導引至單極天線,因此大大降低了後波瓣的大小。 第三個主題,我們提出一個高隔離度的多輸入多輸出天線。在此,我們採用一些方法來降低兩支天線的相關性,像是使用正交分合波器、共振器。因為此多輸入多輸出天線將被應用於個人行動通訊裝置,因此場型將被設計為全向性。

This paper proposes three designs of antennas. One is the research of the on-chip antenna, another is the research of the novel structure for the decreasing side-lobe and increasing beam steering range leaky-wave antenna, the other is the search of the low relationship multi-input multi-output antenna (MIMO). For the first topic, a broadband millimeter-wave on-chip antenna is presented here. We design the proposed antenna by using the construction of monopole antenna. To reach the End-Fired radiation pattern, the reflector of the Yagi-Uda construction is used in the research. The proposed on-chip antenna has the combination of two constructions about monopole antenna and the part of the reflector in Yagi-Uda. Then, the second topic, a novel structure for leaky-wave antenna, is introduced here. To decrease back lobe, we can design slots on conventional leaky-wave antenna, and utilize the energy of the reflected wave of the leaky-wave antenna. Here, we design the monopole antenna on the open end of leaky-wave antenna. It can utilize the energy of the reflected wave of the leaky-wave antenna to composite the radiation pattern of leaky-wave antenna to increase frequency scanning range. Due to the reflected wave is guided to the monopole, the back lobe level can be decreased by the method. Finally, the third topic, the high isolation multi-input multi-output (MIMO) antenna is presented. We use some method to decrease the relationship between two antennas like orthogonal quadrature hybrid and resonator. Because the MIMO antenna is designed to apply to the personal motion communication device, the radiation pattern is designed to be omni-directional.