標題: 具超低缺陷非晶薄膜之太陽能電池

關鍵字: 非晶矽;薄膜太陽能電池;超低缺陷;低溫製程;高密度電漿化學氣相沉積系統;Amorphous silicon;Thin film solar cell;Ultra-low defect state;Low temperature process;High-density plasma chemical vapor deposition system

摘要: 此論文介紹我們如何利用高密度電漿化學氣相沉積系統,製作非晶矽薄膜太陽能電池。我們會探討薄膜的沉積、非晶太陽能電池的特性、材料本身的優缺點,也會詳細描述我們製作太陽能電池的製程步驟。為了得到一個穩定且高效率的太陽能電池,我們將太陽能電池元件性質最佳化。首先我們從元件的電性去做改良。我們調變摻雜濃度去改變開路電壓、再調變吸收層的厚度去改變短路電流以及填充因子,即可獲得高效率的非晶太陽能電池。接著我們從材料層面去做改良,藉由降低缺陷密度,我們成功的將短路電流與填充因子更往上提高。又因為壓力的提高,我們可以獲得較佳的均勻度,目前0.09平方公分面積的太陽能電池原件,我們已經可以穩定做出9.25%的轉換效率。除了玻璃基板,我們也將製程整合到可撓式基板上,獲得轉換效率 4.8%的太陽能電池。

This article introduce that we utilize high density plasma chemical vapor deposition to develop thin film amorphous solar cell. We will discuss about thin film deposition, strengths and weaknesses of material, the characteristic of amorphous thin film solar cell. We will describe the production of solar cell process steps in detail. In order to complete stable and high-efficiency solar cells, we optimize properties of solar cell components. First, we improve the electrical elements. We modulation doping to change the open circuit voltage, and then modulated the thickness of absorbing layer to change short-circuit current and fill factor, to obtain high efficiency amorphous solar cells. Then we do it from the material, improved by reducing the defect density, we succeeded in raising short-circuit current and fill factor. And because the pressure increase, we can obtain better uniformity, Currently 0.09 square centimeter area of the solar cells, conversion efficiency can be stabilized at 9.25%. In addition to glass substrates, we have integrated process into the the polyimide flexible substrate, to obtain the conversion efficiency of 4.8%.