標題: 應變對三五族半導體能帶結構及傳輸特性

關鍵字: 應變;傳輸特性;能帶結構;半導體;strain;transport properties;band structure;semiconductor

摘要: 在本研究中,我們利用多能帶k.p理論來模擬作用於不同晶面上之應變對三五族半導體能帶結構的影響,並進一步應用於評估高度掺雜的應變半導體傳輸特性,透過能帶結構計算,可以得到受應變作用後半導體中載子傳輸時的有效質量,並估算出半導體中溫度及應變對載子遷移率的影響。且可利用Slater-orbital的模型計算晶胞中微觀電荷密度的分佈,進而解釋載子遷移率的變化。此模擬結果可提供往後研發高效能半導體元件的參考資訊。

In this thesis, I present a theoretical investigation of the electronic structures and transport properties of strained InAs bulk semiconductor. The numerical tool is developed within the framework of the theory. From the calculated band structures, the transport effective masses and the density of states of carriers in the strained semiconductors can be extracted. Then, the mobilities of carriers in the InAs semiconductors under biaxial and uniaxial stresses are evaluated as a function of temperature and strain strength, under the assumption of constant e-phonon scattering time. Moreover, the charge density of fast-varying Bloch function in a crystalline unit cell of a strained semiconductor is modeled by using Slater-orbital model, which provides useful information for gaining more physical insight into the strain-engineered transport properties. The simulation results provide useful information for seeking for the new materials suitable for the next generation high speed transistors.