利用聚合物穩定藍相液晶製作電控相位調制

An Electrically Tunable Phase Modulation Using Polymer-Stabilized Blue Phase Liquid Crystals

我們利用聚合物穩定藍相液晶(PSBP-LC)之技術成功地開發出偏振無關而且可電控之液晶相位調制器,此技術結合了聚合物網絡增廣藍相液晶溫度範圍以及電場在光學等向性(optical isotropy)材料裡所引起的雙折射性。本論文中,我們首先對藍相液晶做了詳細的文獻探討,包括藍相液晶的歷史進展及應用,接下來介紹PSBP-LC相位調制原理,再量測PSBP-LC之電光特性、相位偏振相關性、相位之溫度效應、以及溫控條件對藍相液晶樣品之影響,並作相關光學理論討論及計算。最後,我們利用PSBP-LC實現不需偏光片、不需配向層、快速響應之PSBP-LC微透鏡陣列。於外加電壓100伏特時,焦距為13.1公分,反應速度為 2.3 毫秒。PSBP-LC之相位調制器的優點為不需配相層、不需偏光片、反應速度快及簡單電極設計,未來還可以將PSBP-LC應用於其他光電元件,如電控式稜鏡與光柵、雷射光方向調控、感測器等。

We successfully demonstrated a polarizer-free and electrically tunable liquid crystal phase modulation using polymer stabilized blue phase liquid crystal (PSBP-LC). The main mechanisms combine choosing appropriate polymer network distribution to enhance the temperature range of blue phase and the electric field induced birefringence in optical isotropic material. In this thesis, we investigate literatures on blue phase in detail, which included the historical progress and the related applications in recent years. Then we introduced the operation principle of PSBP-LC phase modulation and measured its’ electro-optics properties, the polarization dependency, the temperature effect of phase modulation, the temperature condition effects on PSBP-LC sample and also the related optical analysis and computation. In addition, we realized a polarizer-free, alignment-layer free and fast response PSBP-LC micro-lens array. The focal length is 13.1 cm when applied 60Vrms and the response time is 2.3 ms. PSBP-LC phase modulation have the advantage of polarizer-free, alignment-layer free, simple electrode design and fast response. The other electro-optical applications of PSBP-LC are electrically tunable prisms and gratings, laser beam steering and sensors, etc.

克爾效應; 液晶; 透鏡; 藍相; Blue Phase; Kerr effect; Lens; Liquid Crystal