標題: 中文寫作自動評閱之概念化方法

關鍵字: 中文寫作;自動評閱;自動批改;作文;Chinese essay;automatic scoring;automated grading;writings

摘要: 寫作自動評閱技術在教育研究領域是相當重要的研究工具。雖然已經有許多英文的寫作自動評閱工具問世,然而由於其主要的架構設計仍依靠文法分析,因此後續的發展及應用均受到很大的限制。另外,由於寫作架構本質上的差異,使得中文寫作也無法使用現有工具進行自動評閱。本論文以寫作者的概念發展歷程為基礎,提出以概念-連結架構進行評閱的新方法,目的在測量概念發展過程中的表現。因為這樣的架構設計著重於作品的語意分析,使得中文寫作自動評閱技術發展的困難得以突破,其評閱結果也較具有教育上的應用價值。實驗結果顯示這個以寫作本質特徵為基礎的方法具有相當良好的效能。

Automatic essay scoring system is a very important research tool for such areas as educational testing and psychometrics. Although some English AES systems have been proposed and developed successfully, it is still a difficult and interesting issue for Chinese AES. The thesis proposed a novel methodology for scoring Chinese essays based on the extraction and analysis of conceptual frameworks in essays. There are three characteristics in the methodology. First, it performs well based on the analysis of semantics in essays even if it does not employ surface features and syntax features. Second, the result of evaluation can be used for instructional feedback to the authors because it refers the conceptualization progress of authors to evaluate the quality of essays. Third, it overcomes the difficulties of applying current English AES systems to Chinese. Experimental results show that the performance of the methodology is quite close to that of current English AES systems.