資訊處理、極端性選項與時間觀點差異之互動關係 ─ 為何ㄧ個選項可以在不同的情況下顯得比另一個選項更好以及更差

The Interaction of Temporal Perspective, Information Processing and Option Enrichment on Consumer Preference: Why one option can be both better and worse than another

消費者在做決定的過程中,因本身偏好的不確定,往往會受到產品資訊的呈現方式所影響。本研究假設,不同的資訊處理方式(屬性處理以及選項處理)會系統性的啟動不同的選擇機制(選擇機制與拒絕機制)而影響消費者對極端選項及中間選項有不同的評價,而此影響效果會因時間觀點不同而有所差異。為了檢視時間觀點如何影響資訊處理方式與極端性選項的效果,本研究執行了 — 2(資訊處理) × 2(極端性選項) × 2(時間觀點)的實驗設計。結果顯示,在近期的時間觀點而言消費者在運用不同的資訊處理將會顯著影響他們對極端選項及中間選項的吸引力而改變他們的選擇。然而,在遠期的時間觀點而言,無論消費者運用什麼資訊處理方式他們並不會顯著的改變他們對極端選項或中間選項的吸引力。

Consumers often form preferences based on the information of choice options presented to them. In this research, we propose that there is a systematic impact of information processing (alternative-based versus attribute-based) that activates different choice mechanism (choosing versus rejecting) which in turn influences the evaluation of enriched and impoverished options. Results show that temporal perspective (proximal versus distant) moderates the effect of information processing on choice options between enriched options and impoverished option. Specifically, when temporal perspective is proximal people using alternative-based processing will perceive enriched options as being more attractive. In contrast, people using attribute-based processing will perceive impoverished options as being more attractive than enriched options. However, when temporal perspective is distant, regardless of information process, people will tend to perceive enriched options to be more attractive than impoverished options.

屬性處理; 選項處理; 極端性選項; 時間觀點; 極端選項; 中間選項; Attribute-base Processing; Alternative-base Processing; Option Enrichment; Temporal Perspective; Enriched Option; Impoverished Option