標題: 手機選單架構與介面研究—以情境模式與認知衰退觀點分析

關鍵字: 中高齡;情境模式;圖示隱喻;認知衰退;整體隱喻;mid-elderly-aged;situation models;iconic metaphor;cognitive decline;integral metaphor

摘要: 高齡化社會的出現促使各產業形成以高齡者為目標族群的產品設計趨勢。然而,鮮少有業者察覺介於年輕與高齡間的中高齡者亦受到老化的影響。本研究主要目的為探討中高齡者受到認知衰退影響之獨特心智表徵,以情境模式取向切入,從使用者端出發,對手機選單介面進行研究,致力於探索適合中高齡者之手機選單資訊架構與圖示隱喻介面設計。 本研究共分為兩個階段,研究階段一中,藉著卡片分類法(card-sorting)具體呈現中高齡者對手機選單資訊架構的心智表徵,並對質性資料進行探索性分析,探討中高齡者對手機選單資訊架構的分類與命名特性。研究結果歸納出中高齡者的手機選單主功能類目共分為12項類目,並以情境模式取向切入,探索中高齡者對各主功能類目的隱喻想像與代表性圖示,做為研究階段二之整體隱喻介面的圖示設計基礎。 研究階段二透過實驗法(experimental method)進行,自變項為圖示隱喻介面(整體隱喻╱複合隱喻)與受試者性別(男╱女),依變項為反應時間與錯誤率。研究結果發現,不論是反應時間或錯誤率上,中高齡者在整體隱喻介面的表現優於複合隱喻介面的表現。此結果支持情境模式的觀點,受到認知衰退影響的個體,較難將多重空間心智模式進行有效整合,因此在具多重空間資訊的複合隱喻介面上,中高齡者需要更多反應時間且更容易產生錯誤。此外,當依變項為反應時間,受試者性別與圖示隱喻介面會出現顯著交互效果,但當依變項為錯誤率時,則沒有交互效果。

The emergence of the aging society has led to the rise of the product design trend in the industries with senior citizens as the target groups. However, operators rarely realize that the mid-elderly-aged group that falls between the young and the old is also subject to the effects of aging. This study aimed to explore the unique mental representation of the mid-elderly-aged group who had been subject to the effects of cognitive decline. From the perspective of the situation model approach and starting from the end user, the mobile phone menu interface was studied to be dedicated in the exploration of the mobile phone menu information architecture and iconic metaphor interface design deemed suitable for the “mid-elderly-aged group.” The research is divided into two stages: in the first stage, the mental representation of the mid-elderly-aged group’s mobile phone menu information architecture was specifically presented through card-sorting, and exploratory analysis was conducted for the qualitative data in order to explore the group’s classification of the mobile phone menu information structure and naming features. Based on the research results, the mid-elderly-aged group’s mobile phone menu function categories were divided into 12 main items. From the perspective of the situation models, the group’s metaphors and imaginations for the each main item and the representative icons were explored to serve as the basis for the integral metaphor interface design in the second stage of the research. The experimental method was adopted in stage two. The independent variables were the iconic metaphor interface (integral metaphor╱composite metaphor) and subject gender (male╱female); the dependent variables were the response time and error rate. The results show that in terms of both the reaction time and error rate, the mid-elderly-aged group’s performance in the integral metaphor interface was better than its performance in the composite metaphor interface. This finding supports the viewpoint of the situation model that it was more difficult for the individuals who were subject to the effects of cognitive decline to effectively integrate the multi-space mental models. Therefore, on the composite metaphor interface with multi-space information, the mid-elderly-aged group needed more response time and occurrences of errors were more likely. In addition, with the response time as the dependent variable, the subjects’ gender and iconic metaphor interface showed significant interaction effects, but with the error rate as the dependent variable, no interaction effect was observed.