標題: 國家競爭力與追求世界一流大學之卓越政策

關鍵字: 國家競爭力;世界一流大學;世界大學排名;卓越政策;national competitiveness;world class university;world class university ranking;excellence policy

摘要: 知識經濟的深化,建設高等教育、發展頂尖大學已成為世界各國參與全球競爭、提高國家競爭力必然的選擇。就大學來說,高等教育市場化的結果,各國的大學必須提高國際競爭力與吸引力;就國家發展而言,面對全球激烈競爭,世界各國必須藉由發展國家之創新能力才能在腦力競爭時代嶄露頭角。因此,發展世界一流大學的卓越政策成為各國政府發展高等教育的首要任務。 本研究目的是探討各國發展世界一流大學之卓越政策。首先探討國家競爭力與高等教育競爭力之關係,再探究各國高等教育競爭力與世界大學排名的關係。接著,以文獻分析法與比較研究法探討各國追求世界一流大學之卓越政策。最後,根據研究結論提出針對台灣高等教育現況之相關建議。 研究發現,國家競爭力與高等教育之世界大學排名呈現正向關係,亦即當一國之世界一流大學數量越多,其高等教育競爭力越好,也必然提升其國家競爭力。全球追求世界一流大學的方式大致可分成三種:拔尖模式、合併模式、以及新設模式。其中又以拔尖模式為最多國家採用,例如:美國、德國、日本、韓國等。合併模式多存在於歐亞地區的國家,例如:英國、法國、中國、俄羅斯。而新設模式因其需要大量的資金投入,目前僅有沙烏地阿拉伯採用此種方式創建世界一流大學。

As knowledge economy reinforces, enhancing the competition of higher education and establishing top university are inevitable. In response to the trend of higher education marketization, universities have to improve their international competitiveness. Governments in many countries therefore launched academic excellence-driving policy with generous financial incentives. The core purpose of this study is to investigate the excellence policy of pursuing world class universities. First of all, the thesis examines the association between the national competitiveness and the higher education competitiveness. Secondly, the thesis investigates the relationship between the higher education competitiveness and the global university ranking. Thirdly, the thesis analyzes and compares the excellence policy of developing world class universities. Methods adopted in this study are document analysis and comparative analysis. Finally, the implications of the results for Taiwan are discussed. Results indicate that there is a positive relationship between the national competitiveness and global university ranking. In other words, the more top universities, the better higher education competitiveness is, and eventually advancing the national competitiveness.