標題: 利用可撓式之單晶矽金屬-半導體-金屬光感測器應用於冷光系統之過氧化氫檢測

關鍵字: 光感測器;金屬-半導體-金屬;軟性電子元件;化學冷光;過氧化氫;photodetector;metal-semiconductor-metal;flexible electronics;chemiluminescence;hydrogen peroxide

摘要: 光感測器是目前感測器中種類最多的一種,也是應用最為廣泛的。光感測器主要是利用光敏元件將光訊號轉換為電訊號,現在常用的光敏元件感應波長主要在可見光波長區域,另外可見光附近的紅外線波長和紫外線波長也有許多應用。而光感測器做為生物醫學檢測器方面,由於其快速的響應速度,對於生醫檢測應用上有很大的優勢。本研究為可撓式微小型光偵測元件的製作並且主要用以化學冷光偵測的生物分子檢測器。此光偵測元件使用單晶矽做為基材,利用化學蝕刻技術將單晶矽蝕刻至可撓程度,再結合簡單的製程步驟製作出金屬-半導體-金屬結構型式的光偵測元件。將元件表面經過固定化步驟處理,使得目標酵素能成功結合在元件上,並且在化學冷光的偵測中扮演催化的角色。隨著科技的發達以及醫療技術的進步,生醫檢測元件在應用上會有更多的需求,尤其隨著生物體形貌以及體態的不同,元件在應用上更需要能適應各種曲面的特性。本研究的結果顯示其微小型的優點將能應用於隨身攜帶式的生物分子檢測器上,並且其可撓特性的優點將能應用於各種需要形變的生醫檢測元件上。結合以上優點,可撓式微小型光偵測元件做為生物分子檢測器將能提升檢測靈敏度以及改善在各種曲面狀況下元件的穩定偵測能力。

Photodetectors are generally the most promising, representative and widely-used type of detectors, and the applications of photodetectors are quite extensively. Basically photodetectors are made of photosensitive elements which are able to turn the light signal into electrical signal. Nowadays, the detecting wavelength region is very broad and can be classified into infrared, visible light and ultraviolet zone; furthermore, the applications of each region are manifold especially in visible light region. Additionally owing to the nature of fast responding speed, it promises photodetectors an advantageous future in biomedical sensing territory. This study is focus on fabrication method of the flexible photodetectors and application to biomolecule sensing through luminescence. The photosensitive element is based on single crystalline silicon semiconductor material which is treated with chemical etching process to achieve pliable characteristic, then the metal-semiconductor-metal structural flexible photodetectors are achieved after integrated with simple fabricating processes. In detail, the accomplished devices are handled with immobilization steps to fix the target enzyme which is able to catalyze the luminescent reaction. Owing to only extremely stable sensor are suitable for biomedical use, it is necessary to ensure the operation function at any crucial conditions. In this study, we provide a portable biomolecule sensor with outstanding flexible characteristic and high sensitivity and it exhibits illustrious stable consequence in various situations.