標題: Linux網路行為之整合分析工具的設計與實作

關鍵字: 網路行為;網路協定堆疊;延遲分析;封包處理流程;VoIP交遞行為;網路分析工具;network behavior;protocol stack;delay analysis;packet processing flow;VoIP handover behavior;network analysis tool

摘要: 隨著網際網路的快速發展,嵌入式網路通訊裝置的需求也大為增加,因此為了開發更好的嵌入式網路通訊裝置,分析一個裝置的網路行為,包括裝置外部的網路協定行為以及內部的核心行為(包含核心函式的執行與核心事件的觸發),或是找出效能上的瓶頸,已成為一個重要的議題。然而目前卻尚未有一套完整的工具,可以幫助嵌入式網路通訊裝置的開發者,分析嵌入式網路通訊裝置的整體網路行為及其效能。 本研究之目的是發展一個網路行為整合分析工具,能整併核心行為紀錄與網路協定行為紀錄,分析網路通訊裝置的整體網路行為,以及裝置的系統效能,讓使用者可以透過此工具了解網路通訊裝置內部的運作方式及其效能。 本論文以效能問題和系統內部的除錯問題兩大方向為主軸,提供時間延遲的分析,例如封包處理延遲、核心函式呼叫延遲和交遞行為延遲,以及分析封包在網路協定堆疊內的處理流程。並以圖形化使用者介面的方式將結果呈現,期望提供使用者一個快速檢視、分析網路通訊裝置之網路行為的解決方案。 我們使用VoIP的交遞行為作為使用者實例,來驗證網路行為整合分析工具的實用性;實驗結果顯示,本工具成功的整合了網路協定行為紀錄與核心行為紀錄,計算出封包在核心中的處理時間、排名核心函式處理時間以及VoIP交遞行為過程中的各項延遲分析,最後找出封包在核心系統內部的處理流程。

With the rapid development of the Internet, the demand for embedded network devices has increased considerably; so in order to further develop these devices, the analysis of a device’s network behavior, including the external protocol behavior, internal kernel behavior (the execution of kernel functions and the trigger of kernel event) and the performance of a device, has become an important issue. However, it has been difficult to find such a tool that helps developers to analyze the overall network behavior and performance of such devices. This thesis aims to develop an integrated analysis tool that can integrate a protocol behavior log and a kernel behavior log to analyze the overall network behavior and performance of an embedded network device, so users will have a better understanding of their device’s network behavior through the integrated analysis tool. In this thesis, performance and debugging issues are the two main directions: to provide delay time analysis, such as the packet processing delay, kernel function call delay, handover processing delay, and analysis packet’s processing procedure in the protocol stack. We hope to present the results for the graphical user interface and expect to provide a solution that allows users to view and analyze the network behavior of an embedded network device quickly. We use VoIP handoff process as a user scenario to verify the integrated analysis tool. The results show that the tool integrates protocol and kernel behavior logs successfully and can compute a packet’s processing time, rank kernel functions call delay time, analyze VoIP handover process delay, and identify a packet’s process procedure in the protocol stack.