標題: 一個在同儕網路下有效率的網路電視傳輸方式

關鍵字: 網路電視;同儕網路;IPTV;P2P;NAT

摘要: IPTV ( 網路電視 ) 是一個新興的網路應用程式,並且因為其資料傳輸量大的關係,也替ISP ( Internet Service Provider) 的骨幹網路帶來十分大量的資料流量。另外,許多基於同儕網路架構的網路電視已經有成功的普及。迄今,基於同儕網路架構的網路電視主要有兩種架構:”Tree – Push” 以及 “Mesh – Pull”。其中又以“Mesh – Pull”的方式最為普遍。另外,由於多媒體群體廣播架構的推廣緩慢,導致現行的網路電視架構占據了很大部分的網路頻寬。因此,本論文提出了一個方法,能夠在現行的網路架構底下,在不對任何的實體網路設備做修改的前提下,能夠大幅的節省網路頻寬,以及提高網路電視的播放品質。

An emerging Internet application, IPTV, has the potential to flood Internet access network and backbone ISPs with massive amount of multimedia traffic. Although many architectures are available for IPTV video distribution, several mesh-pull P2P architectures have been successfully deployed on the Internet. Nowadays, IPTV over P2P streaming networks has advanced significantly using two different approaches: tree-push versus mesh-pull. In particular, the mesh-pull streaming approach has achieved a number of successful commercial deployments. Thanks to slow deployment of multicast deployment, IPTV streaming traffic overwhelms the internet. We proposed a novel IPTV and P2P-IPTV transmission scheme that allows server transmit single connection instead of multiple connection, which saves bandwidth and also increase IPTV broadcasting quality.