標題: 基於GIS之堰塞湖處置資訊管理系統

關鍵字: 地理資訊系統;堰塞湖;服務導向架構;水資源資訊交換平台;Geographic Information System;Landslide Dam;Service-Oriented Architecture;Water Resource Information Service Platform

摘要: 堰塞湖係指原有水系被阻塞物阻斷溪流因而造成上游淹沒成湖。阻塞物的來源可能因豪雨或地震造成的崩塌堆積物,或是因火山的熔岩流或冰河的冰積物等堆積而形成。當堰塞湖發生潰堤所造成突發性的災害其活動階段相當短暫,以往並無一整合性軟體工具可供即時評估模擬其災害危害度。 基於地理資訊系統(GIS, Geographic Information System) 技術提供一資訊管理系統,透過GIS整合圖資有效提供訊息收集、儲存、管理、檢索、分析及編圖等全自動化的電腦處理軟體系統。然堰塞湖形成後緊急應變若能有可供判斷的危險、危害度模型,及可供決策參考的資訊管理系統,對堰塞湖防災及處置將有極大助益。

“A landslide dam is a natural damming of a river by mass wasting: landslide, debris flow, rock avalanche or volcano”. The periods of landslide dams causing unexpected disasters are usually very brief. Although considerable attentions have been addressed to study the issues, the existing hydrological information management systems have not included the landslide dam data. Therefore, to collect and estimate the data as well as merge the data into the system is inevitable. The main object of this research is to construct an information management system based on Geographic Information System (GIS) involving landslide dam data. The system integrates geography, geo-database, geo-processing, and geo-visualization in order to provide applications to collect, store, manage, examine, analyze, and map graphic information effectively and automatically. The results of the study will contribute to prevent and control hydrological disasters.