標題: 一個無線隨意網路上支援P2P即時多媒體系統之跨層機制研究

關鍵字: 無線隨意網路;即時多媒體;跨層機制;Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks;Real-time Multimedia;Cross-Layer

摘要: P2P網路和無線隨意網路是近年來流行的技術。將擁有P2P應用程式的終端系統應用在隨意網路,已經被深入的研討了一段時間。然而,一開始大多數的研討都著重在無線網路上的檔案分享應用,近幾年來許多的研究轉移到多媒體在無線網路上之即時應用這個有趣的議題。這種應用包括支援群體通話,所以擁有此應用程式的使用者可以跟彼此互相溝通。此應用程式是設置在無線終端系統,因此,使用者除了群體通話外並且可同時做其它線上活動。 即使使用者可以藉由此種應用讓生活更方便有趣,但是讓應用層協定與網路層協定互相合作是顯著的阻礙。我們提出跨層的機制讓屬於上層的串流應用可以和下層的網路協定互相合作,並且架構無線點對點系統。我們所提出的方法中,P2P串流應用是具有對延遲敏銳、可擴展的、穩定的特性。因此,這個串流應用能讓使用者感受到良好的 Quality of Experience (藉由使用者接受度當成效能評估的準則) 效能。

Peer-to-Peer (P2P) and wireless ad-hoc networks are popular technologies in recent years. End system with P2P application deployed on ad-hoc wireless networks has been the subject of intensive studies for researchers for a while. However, most of studies before were concerned with file sharing application over wireless networks. Applying real-time streaming application on wireless P2P ad-hoc networks is an interesting issue that is noticed by researchers in recent years. This application system can support group communications, so users who are running the application can communicate with others in the group. Since the application is applied on wireless end system, users can do another online activity with the mobile devices while they are communicating with others. Application protocol cooperating with network protocol is a big obstruction even if the application makes users living simple and convenience. Streaming application on the upper layer can cooperate with the lower layer protocol in a cross-layer scheme. In our proposed scheme, the P2P streaming application has the characteristics of delay-sensitivity, scalability, and good stability. As a result, the streaming application is really user sensitive with a good performance of quality of experience (QoE).