標題: 晶片廠商與ODM的互動 – 以無線寬頻產業為例

關鍵字: WiMAX;LTE;WiFi;ODM;OEM;無線寬頻;產業生態;晶片業者;WiMAX;LTE;WiFi;ODM;OEM;TELCO;Eco System;Chip maker

摘要: 本論文的主軸為探討晶片廠商與ODM之間的互動 – 以無線寬頻產業為實際的探討對象。本研究採用個案研究之專家訪談法,深入的與許多業界的元老面談,從訪問中擷取產業生態鏈中的特性,並與文獻資料對照印證。 研究中綜觀無線寬頻產業中的三大主流的現況:WiFi、WiMAX與LTE。描述其產業生態鏈中,各種成員的特型:包括主晶片製造商、ODM、OEM以及電信業者。並且進一步的描述此產業成員之間的互動,描述晶片製造商如何的主導了產業界的發展,應該如何考慮版圖的擴張與成長,以及在價格上許多微妙的操作手法。而結論歸納出無線產業的特性,並提出對於產業中成員,特別是晶片業者與ODM如何合作互利的建議。

This thesis is to explore the interactions between ODM and main chip makers, illustrated by wireless broadband industry. This research is based on interviews with gurus in the wireless broadband industry. This thesis provided an overview of main streams of current wireless broadband industry: WiFi, WiMAX and LTE. And it describes the members inside the Eco system: main chip maker, ODM, OEM and Telco. Then it explores how main chip maker is dominating this industry, how should chip maker to expand its business partner, and talks about the mechanisms of how price/rebate works. It summarizes the characteristics of the wireless broadband industry, and provides suggestion on win-win strategy for the sound business model.