標題: 微型投影模組內建於攜帶式裝置之應用市場分析及經營策略之探討

關鍵字: 微型投影機;微型投影模組;內建式;獨立式;攜帶式裝置;商業模式;pico projector;pico projection module;embedded;standalone;mobile device;business model

摘要: 從微型投影機在2008年商品化以來,微型投影技術已發展出了各式各樣的應用商品,可將其大分類為獨立式與內建式兩種。雖然發表販售的機種不算少,目前為止的市場總銷售量卻遠低於各調研機構所做的預測,只能說是叫好不叫座;因此,值得進一步研究。本研究將專注於幾項選定的攜帶式裝置,含數位相機、數位攝錄影機、 手機、及筆記型電腦/平板電腦,進行內建式微型投影模組的市場潛力探討。 透過資料蒐集與業界專家訪談,本研究在彙整分析市場前景與關鍵因素後,相信內建式微型投影模組的應用在不久的未來必定會快速成長。而為促進相關應用市場的快速起飛,本研究建議模組設計/製造商應主動積極的整合價值鏈內的關鍵活動,並提供各目標攜帶式裝置的系統整合製造商及品牌公司完整解決方案,作為經營與產品/技術開發的策略方向。

From the debut of pico projectors in 2008, the pico projection technologies evolved into quite diversified applications, which can be categorized as standalone and embedded types at top level. Though there were some products commercialized in the past years, the total sell-thru quantity till now was not as high as expected. It’s worthwhile to make an investigation. This research specially focused on its embedded applications, with set target for DSC, camcorder, mobile phone, and NB/Tablet PC segments. With secondary data collection and interviews of industrial experts from the target segments, the market potentials for embedded pico projection module and the critical factors for the module to be successfully applied are summarized. It’s believed the market of pico projection module embedded in the mobile devices will grow someday in the near future. To facilitate its realization, the module designers and manufactures shall proactively take the leading position to integrate the whole supply chain and provide the total solution to the system integrators and/or brands.