標題: 國際快遞業之冷鏈物流服務模式研究

關鍵字: 冷鏈物流;國際快遞業;新服務發展;服務品質;Kano二維品質模式;Cold Chain Logistics;International Express Industry;New Service Development;Service Quality;Kano Two-Dimension Model

摘要: 隨著醫療技術的進步與發展,許多跨國性合作發展藥品的模式亦愈來愈常見。因此,相關業者對於冷鏈的運輸需求提高,從以往的基本要求,如貨物準時送達與外包裝的完整,乃至今日的全程運輸溫度監控及要求符合標準的監控報告,均為了要符合國際之藥品管理法規。有鑑於此,對於醫藥物流業者的挑戰亦愈趨艱難。一個具有提供冷鏈物流服務能力之業者,除了能提供一般性的國際物流之基本要求外,亦必須具有冷鏈運輸模式之概念。雖然,冷鏈運輸模式已經是一個常見之運輸模式,然而,目前運行的模式卻遲遲無法提高運輸之良率,使得業者每年花費於藥品運輸之預算無法有效控制。當然,這其中包含許多重複的運送,最重要的原因就是無法有一個有效的冷鏈運輸模式協助提高藥品之運輸品質。 因此,如何有效創新冷鏈之服務模式,並使其能充分滿足業者之需求與期望,具體而言,即進一步提供符合顧客需要之冷鏈物流服務模式,並顯著改善其服務品質與提高運輸良率,遂成為醫藥物流業者面對之重要課題。 本研究以冷鏈物流之主要提供者「國際快遞業」為例,探討國際快遞業者所提供的各項服務之品質要素。同時應用Kano模式,以期望能發現顧客對冷鏈物流服務所關心之服務品質要素,進而有助於新服務模式(New Service Development, NSD)之發展與管理。具體而言,以期發展出符合顧客需求之服務模式。本研究運用Kano模式的正反問項作為問卷設計之主體架構,同時配合新服務發展模式,先找出顧客關心的服務品質要素,即可得知需要改善之服務項目,並將其作為日後創新模式之主要依據。最後,產出一創新之冷鏈物流服務模式。

With the advance of medical technology, transnational cooperation model of drug development has become more and more prevailing in the worldwide scale. To reach the international standard of drug administration regulations, the logistics industry has now raised the need of cold chain transportation from basic requirements, including on-time delivery and packaging integrity, to temperature controlled distribution with the standardized monitoring report. More specifically, the higher standard of transportation increasingly challenges the pharmaceutical logistics industry – namely, apart from the basic logistics requirements, the capability of forming a cold chain transportation model is a key competence for an international pharmaceutical logistics company. However, as a commonly adopted model, the cold chain transportation model itself cannot enhance the yield as the result of redundant transportation until now, making the drug transportation uncontrollable costs for medical companies. Consequently, creating a cold chain service model which can greatly improve the service quality and enhance the transportation yield in an effective and innovative manner and offering customers exactly what they expect for achieving the greatest satisfaction has become one of the most critical issues for the pharmaceutical logistics industry. This study takes the major provider of cold chain logistics as an example to investigate the service quality attributes for the international express industry. The Kano two-dimension model is utilized as the questionnaires design to discover the service quality attributes that customers most concern about, helping the New Service Development (NSD) activate the new cold chain logistics service model to satisfy customers, and meanwhile acquiring the service quality attributes which need to be modified for an even more innovative service model in the future.