標題: 應用於背光模組中毋須反射片的高輝度複合式導光板設計

關鍵字: 背光模組;高輝度;微結構;backlight;high luminance;microstructure

摘要: 在本論文中,我們提出一個新式背光模組,由一複合式導光板和上擴散片組成,此複合式導光板是由一個簡單無結構的平板,在上方鍍上一層具有均勻排列微結構的光學膜所組成,利用光學膜上的結構,同時達到導出光和準直光線的目的。 使用此複合式導光板的背光模組系統即使不需二次元件(稜鏡片),仍可以做到比原本更佳的高準直性,和傳統的邊光式背光模組比較,正向輝度可以提升6.1倍。另外,因為此導光板下方無結構,是利用全反射傳遞光線,所以下方毋須反射片。此複合型的導光板不僅可做到高效率,因為它毋須稜鏡片和反射片,因此也節省了元件數目,可有效降低光通過元件的能量耗損,連帶也節省了背後的製作成本。 此外,因為我們的微結構在形狀和排列都是對稱式,所以我們還可在原光源的另一端再加上第二光源,由模擬結果可以知道在只開單邊光源或是雙邊光源都打開的情況下,都有良好的均勻度和準直性,因此我們可自由選擇高亮度模式(雙邊光源)或是省電模式(單光源)。

We propose a novel backlight system, which consists of a hybrid light guide plate (LGP) and one diffuser sheet. The hybrid LGP contains a flat plate without any microstructures and one layer of optically patterned film (OPF). Comparing with a conventional edge-lit backlight system, the on-axis luminance can be improved up to 6.1-times by using the novel backlight system. The design also allows us to predigest the fabrication and reduce the number of components. Moreover, since the microstructures arrangement is periodical, Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) can be used on both sides. When high-brightness is not needed, the LEDs can be turned on only on one side. This condition is called the “power-saving” mode. The LEDs on both sides can also be turned on for the “high brightness” mode.