標題: 無線近紅外光血氧飽和度量測系統之設計與驗證

關鍵字: 血氧飽和度;生理監測;穿透式探頭;無線血氧飽和度監測系統;反射式探頭;近紅外光光譜;光體積描計;正常呼吸實驗;閉氣實驗;oxygen saturation;physiological monitoring;transmission probe;wireless oxygen saturation monitoring system;reflectance probe;Near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS);Photoplethysmography (PPG);normal breathing task;breath holding task

摘要: 血氧飽和度是生理監測時的關鍵指標。血氧飽和度的連續監測對老人,孕婦,新生兒和身體組織嚴重缺氧的患者尤為重要。在過去的研究中,非侵入式血氧飽和度的測量主要使用標準血氧定量儀結合穿透式探頭。然而,系統的笨重、巨大和穿透式探頭對測量地點的限制,可能會導致日常生活中使用的不便和困難。因此,我們提出一套輕量化、微型化,無線血氧飽和度監測系統,不僅可兼容標準穿透式探頭,也兼容我們設計的反射式探頭,提升了對人體不同組織位置測量的靈活性。藉由近紅外光譜(NIRS)和光體積描計(PPG)這兩種光學技術,我們可以用非侵入式的方式測量血氧飽和度。在本研究中,我們設計正常呼吸實驗和閉氣實驗對本系統做驗證,並將結果和標準血氧定量儀相比。在前額量測正常呼吸的實驗中,結果顯示,本系統和標準血氧定量儀間的平均相關性為82.78%。在指間量測閉氣實驗,結果顯示本系統和標準血氧定量儀的平均相關性為88.40%。在前額量測閉氣實驗中,本系統和標準血氧定量儀的平均相關性為83.06%。總結來說,此套血氧飽和度量測系統是可靠的,並且可以方便地應用在日常生活中。

Oxygen saturation is the key parameter in physiological monitoring. Continuous measurement of oxygen saturation level is especially important to aged people, pregnant women, neonates and patients in critical situations which can lead to severe hypoxia in human tissues. In past study, the noninvasive measurement of oxygen saturation is mainly implemented by standard oximeter combined with transmission probes. However, the heavy, huge, wired system and the limitation of measurement locations of transmission probes may result in inconvenience and difficulty in daily life use. Hence, we propose a light, miniature, wireless oxygen saturation monitoring system that can be compatible not only with the standard transmission probe but also the designed reflectance probe that enhances the flexibility of measurements at different locations. With the applied optical techniques of Near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) and Photoplethysmography (PPG), the oxygen saturation can be measured noninvasively. In this study, the validations of the proposed system are performed by normal breathing task and breath holding task and the results are compared with the standard oximeter. In normal breathing task via forehead, the results show average correlation 82.78% between the proposed system and standard oximeter. In breath holding task via finger, the results show average correlation 88.40% between the proposed system and standard oximeter. In breath holding task via forehead, the results show average correlation 83.06% between the proposed system and standard oximeter. In conclusion, the proposed system is reliable and can be applied conveniently in daily life.