標題: 利用非對稱元件在0.18微米互補式金氧半電晶體製程製作之具有高功率乘載能力的收發機開關

關鍵字: 非對稱輕參雜;功率乘載能力;Asym-LDD;power handling capability

摘要: 在本論文中,我們設計一個在並聯分枝上使用非對稱輕參雜金氧半電晶體的2.4GHz單刀雙擲收發機開關,並從中驗證此作法對於開關功率乘載能力的改善。其中,此非對稱元件比起一般傳統電晶體有近乎兩倍汲級源級之崩潰電壓。量測的結果顯示出非對稱電晶體之開關在1-dB 輸入功率壓縮截止點有大於2 dBm幅度的改善,並且在2.4GHz 以及5.8GHz分別達到0.62 dB以及0.94dB之低插入損耗值。這些結果展露出使用非對稱電晶體作為開關設計的潛力。

In this thesis, a 2.4GHz single-pole double-throw (SPDT) transmit/receive (T/R) switch using the asymmetric lightly-doped-drain (LDD) MOSFET in the shunt branch is designed to verify the improvement of power-handling capability. The asymmetric device has a nearly twice drain-source breakdown voltage (BVdss) than the conventional transistor. Measurement results show that the proposed asymmetric-MOS switch has >2 dBm improvement in 1-dB input power compression point (Pin,1dB) than the conventional topology and also has a low insertion losses of 0.62 and 0.94 at 2.4 and 5.8 GHz, respectively. These results reveal the potential of the asymmetric transistor for high-power circuit designs.