針對低閒置功耗無線近身網路的競爭後撤機制

A Contention-based Fall Back Control Mechanism Design In Wireless Body Area Network

能量消耗在無線近身網路是個很重要的議題。為了減低耗能,我們分析了無線近身網路的特性以及現存機制的優缺點。在審慎的分析之下,我們提出低閒置功耗競爭後撤機制,後撤啟動(FBA) 和 模式估測後撤啟動(PEFBA)。藉由控制睡眠模式和啟動模式的切換時間,感測器能夠除去不必要的閒置能量浪費以此節省能源。實驗結果顯示FBA和PEFBA能夠有效節省能量消耗。此外,PEFBA改善了FBA系統利用率低落的問題,能在維持系統利用率的情況下達到50%的能量節省。

Energy consumption is an important issue for Wireless Body Area Network (WBAN). To achieve the goal of low energy consumption, we analyze the characteristics of WBAN and the pros and cons of the existing MAC protocols. With analysis, we propose contention-based low idle energy consumption mechanisms, fall back activation (FBA) and pattern estimation fall back estimation (PEFBA). With controlling of the time to switch from sleep mode to active mode, sensors can save energy from eliminating unnecessary idle energy waste. Experimental results show that FBA and PEFBA can effectively save idle energy consumption. Furthermore, PEFBA, as an enhancement to solve the utilization degradation problem of FBA, can maintain the system utilization but achieve up to 50% saving ratio of energy consumption.

無線近身網路; 能量效率; 媒體接入控制; MAC protocol