標題: 應用於生醫元件之醫療用頻段互補式金氧半全波偵測開關式鍵移傳收器

關鍵字: 開關式移鍵;生醫;傳收器;OOK;Medical Devices;Transceiver

摘要: 近年來由於植入式醫療系統逐漸發展,為了觀察生理訊號或者傳輸控制資料,一個具有低功率、小面積並可操作在植入式醫療用頻段特性的無線傳收器需求與日俱增。西元兩千零九年美國聯邦通信委員會(FCC)提出了醫療設備無線電通訊服務(Medical Device Radiocommunications Service)頻段401~406 MHz,目的為讓植入式醫療設備可以進行短距離的資料傳輸。 本篇論文中闡述一個應用於植入式醫療用頻段401~406 MHz 的傳收器及一收發切換開關(T/R switch)。此傳收器採用了On-Off Keying (OOK)調變,此調變方式為一數位調變,可以減少電路複雜度以達到低功率,小面積的目的。同時此傳收器在傳輸端採用了一個電壓控制振盪器和開關式移鍵功能產生器在接收端整合了一串接放大器、一全波包跡檢測器。此晶片以台灣積體電路股份有限公司0.18微米製程實現根據模擬結果,此接收器可接收大於-76 dBm的訊號,放大並解調回原始傳輸資料。  根據模擬及量測結果證實,由於雜訊影響,此接收器靈敏度只能處理大於-45 dBm 的訊號。量測結果顯示此傳送器資料速率小於4 Mbps,功率消耗為0.75 mW,接收器可接收大於-45dBm 的訊號,資料傳送速率小於4 Mbps,功率消耗為0.28 mW。接收器傳輸每位元所需要的能量為0.07 nJ/b。晶片操作電壓為1.8 V,晶片面積為0.57 mm2。最後本論文會將重新設計串接放大器(Cascaded Amplifier)以解決問題,新版的接收器能夠接收大於-72 dBm的訊號,資料傳送速率小於4 Mbps。晶片操作電壓為1.8 V,晶片面積為0.57 mm2。第二版電路將委託國家晶片中心於台灣積體電路股份有限公司以0.18微米技術製造。

In recent year, there have been significant advances in medical implanted devices. As the increase demands for medical implant communication service. For these applications a low power, small area wireless transceiver are required. In 2009, the FCC created the Medical Device Radiocommunications Service (MedRadio) in the 401 – 406 MHz range for short-range data communications with implanted medical devices. In this thesis, the design methodology and implementation of a 401-406 MHz wireless transceiver for implanted medical devices and a T/R switch are presented. The on-off-keying (OOK) modulation is adopted to relief the circuit complexity and achieve a low power and small area purpose. The proposed transceiver is composed of voltage control oscillator (VCO) and OOK function generator in the transmitter part, and new full-wave current-mode envelope detector and cascaded gain amplifiers in the receiver part. The design is implemented in TSMC 0.18-μm CMOS technology. Post-simulation results show that the receiver has a sensitivity of -76 dBm. However, due to noise influence, measurement results show that the transmitter has bit rates up to 4 Mbps with power consumption of 0.75 mW, the receiver has a sensitivity of -45 dBm at 4 Mbps with power consumption of 0.28 mW. The transmitter and receiver achieve an energy-per-bit of 0.21 nJ/b and 0.07 nJ/b, respectively. The die area is 0.57 mm2. The receiver is tested under 1.8 V supply power for all blocks. The design is implemented in TSMC 0.18-μm CMOS technology. Finally, a modified cascaded amplifier is proposed. The modified receiver has sensitivity to -72 dBm at 4 Mbps. The die area is 0.57 mm2. The re-designed receiver will be implemented in TSMC0.18-μm CMOS technology.