標題: 用於震動式微獵能系統的整流充電幫浦之實現與最佳化

關鍵字: 充電幫浦;電能管理電路;獵能電路;最佳化;整流器;Charge Pump;Power Management;Energy Harvesting Circuit;Optimization;Rectifier

摘要: 近年來,許多微系統開始使用獵能裝置作為能量之來源,以免除電池之更換。震動式能源為一容易取得之能量源,因此在本篇論文中,設計一整流式充電幫浦以及後方的電能管理電路與穩壓器,將微獵能器產生之微小交流式能量,轉換為可供電子裝置使用之直流能量。為了使能量的收集的更為有效率,本篇論文亦提出了專用於此整流充電幫浦之最佳化方法。本篇論文提出之微獵能電路,可將峰值大於2伏特之交流能量,轉換為3.3伏特之直流電源;同時,電能管理電路可以防止前端能量源消失或減弱時,整體電路不正常之運作。藉由本篇提出之最佳化方法,充電幫浦萃取的能量相對於最大能量有8.67%的誤差,而轉換至過渡電容時僅有1.63%之誤差。本篇論文所提出的電路,皆成功由台積電0.35微米製程模擬與實現。在文中,電路設計之概念與原理,以及實驗結果皆完整介紹與說明。

In recent years, energy harvesters have been employed to micro-systems as energy sources to avoid the frequent substitution of batteries. Vibratory energy is an energy which is easy to be derived; therefore, in this thesis, a rectifier charge pump, a power management, and a low-dropout regulator are designed, transferring the AC-like energy produced by harvesters to the DC energy suitable for common electrical devices. For deriving high power transferring efficiency, the optimal method for the proposed rectifier charge pump is also proposed. The energy harvesting circuit proposed in this thesis can transfer the AC energy of which the peak voltage is more than 2V to the DC energy in a fashion of 3.3V; furthermore, the power management can avoid the abnormal operation when the input power is weak. By the proposed optimal method, 8.67% error occurs when the energy is extracted from harvesters (Stage1), and 1.63% error occurs when the energy is transfer to the interface capacitor (Stage 2). The proposed circuit is simulated and fabricated via TSMC 0.35□m process successfully. In the article, the concepts, operational principles, and experiment results are illustrated.