標題: 新型後設材料電路單元用於選擇性平面掃描CRLH洩漏波天線

關鍵字: 後設材料;複合式左右手;洩漏波天線;Metamaterials;composite right/left-handed (CRLH);leaky-wave antenna (LWA)

摘要: 本論文提出一新型後設材料(metamaterial)電路單元用於選擇性平面掃描複合式左右手(composite right/left handed, CRLH)洩露波天線之設計。由於CRLH洩漏波天線能夠由後向至前向連續性掃描,近年來廣為被研究與關注。而本論文所設計的電路單元結構與特性,能夠產生出選擇性平面在全空間作掃描的能力。採用後設材料所擁有的性質,能夠建構出一直線CRLH洩漏波天線,其擁有輻射波束隨頻率由後向至前向作連續性掃描之特性。由於我們所設計的獨特CRLH電路單元,藉由控制輸入到輸出端的角度,我們可以設計出我們想要的洩漏路徑,以此形成選擇性平面作掃描能力的洩漏波天線。更重要的是,兩種不同型式的洩漏波天線可以由此電路單元建構出,在已佈置好的電路板上,能夠適應不同RF前端電路的環境來設計天線,形成選擇性平面掃描能力的天線架構。此外,本設計採用平面印刷電路板以及微帶線饋入技術所實現,其電路結構輕薄簡單,易與其他平面印刷電路作整合。

In this thesis, we propose a novel metamaterials unit cell structure for composite right/left-handed (CRLH) leaky-wave antenna (LWA) with selective plane scanning capability. The technologies of CRLH leaky-wave antenna have gathered more attentions in recent years because of it can scan from backward to forward direction through broadside continuously. This novel structure provides CRLH leaky-wave antenna the scanning capability on selective plane in full space. By utilizing unique properties of the metamaterials, a straight CRLH leaky-wave antenna is constituted to scan one plan from backward to forward through broadside continuously. Due to the unique property of the novel unit cell structure we designed, by controlling the angle of input to output port, we can choose leaky path to realize a CRLH leaky-wave antenna with selective plane scanning capability. Moreover, two forms of CRLH leaky-wave antennas can be constituted to suit any different circumstances around other RF circuits on PCBs for selective plane scanning capability. In addition, the proposed design is low-profile, without complicate feeding network to achieve leaky-wave antennas, and easy to be integrated with other planar printed circuits.