標題: 氮化鋁鎵/氮化鎵高電子移導率電晶體 新式凹槽型封裝設計與電性測試

關鍵字: V型微凹槽;電性測試;紅外線熱像儀;氮化鋁鎵/氮化鎵高電子移導率電晶體;GaN HEMT;TO-3P;V -groove;electrical test;Infrared (IR)

摘要: 氮化鋁鎵(AlGaN)/氮化鎵(GaN)高電子移導率電晶體(HEMT) 具有寬能隙(約3.4 eV)、高崩潰電壓、高臨界崩潰電場以及高電子飽和漂移速率、高峰值電子速率、高電子飽和速率等材料優點,適用於高功率以及高頻操作的電子元件,成為次世代功率元件的主要材料。而AlGaN/GaN HEMT於功率電子元件之應用,因高功率的輸出,元件本身會產生大量的熱,而氮化鎵材料之熱傳導係數略低,可能導致電性特性受到熱的影響而下降,為了提升GaN元件電性性能,在構裝基礎技術的開發上,本文提出新式V型微凹槽封裝結構,承載於TO-3P上,不僅可以使晶片定位更加精準,同時也提供了側面的熱傳遞方向,加強了側面的散熱能力。利用ANSYS Icepak 模擬軟體模擬傳統DIP以及TO-3P V型微凹槽設計的不同封裝基板結構樣品結果,可以發現在基板材質結構的改變下,其TO-3P封裝比起DIP封裝能大幅度的降低封裝整體熱阻(約81.2%),在封裝形式的改善下,顯示出新式V型微凹槽封裝的散熱能力優於無凹槽封裝。提升封裝的功率散逸(power dissipation),且其散熱(heat dissipation)能力得到很大程度的提升,同時藉由紅外線熱像儀(Infrared (IR) microscopy)量測元件表面溫度,快速得知不同封裝形式下,元件發熱情況。顯示出V型微凹槽封裝結構與市售標準型之CMC封裝,散熱能力相差無幾,但其製造成本相對而言更低。封裝完成後,量測AlGaN/GaN HEMT電性特性以及開關負載測試。並分析其結果以及元件基本性能。

AlGaN/GaN High electron mobility transistor(AlGaN/GaN HEMT) has many attractive material properties, such as wide bandgap(about 3.4 eV), high breakdown voltage, high critical breakdown field and high saturation electric drift velocity, high peak electron velocity, high electron saturation velocity and good thermal conductivity. It’s suitable for power electronics applications. This paper presents new V- groove package structure by contained in the TO-3P, not only can make more precise positioning of the chip, but also provides additional heat transfer side. And enhance the cooling capacity. BY ANSYS Icepak simulated tradition DIP packaged and the novel V-groove TO-3P packaging design results in different package substrate. TO-3P package is more greatly reduce the thermal resistance (about 81.2%) than the package of DIP. That shows the V-groove is better than non-groove package in heat dissipation. Not only improve the package power dissipation, but also heat dissipation. The thermal capacity is large extent. In room temperature, using pulse width of 200 μs drain voltage high electron mobility transistor (HEMT) VDS from 0V to 10V(1V for every step) the output characteristics for record measurements AlGaN / GaN HEMT DC characteristics, and switch the load test. Than analyze the results and the basic properties of components. It has enabled aluminum gallium nitride (AlGaN) / gallium nitride (GaN) high electron mobility transistor (HEMT) electrical characteristics of superior performance.