標題: Java AWT移植到.NET Windows Forms的可行性之研究

關鍵字: Java;.NET;圖形使用者介面;Java;.NET;GUI;AWT;Windows Forms

摘要: Java AWT和.NET Windows Forms分別是在Java平台與.NET Framework平台開發圖形使用者介面程式的兩個套件。AWT套件受限於Java平台的write once, run anywhere特徵,想要呼叫作業系統提供的原生API十分困難,因此一些圖形使用者介面上的應用較難完成。Windows Forms套件則提供更強大的圖形使用者介面開發功能,以及和Windows作業系統整合能力。如果可以使用Windows Forms開發程式,原本圖形使用者介面的許多需求更容易達成。 本論文探討從Java AWT移植到.NET Windows Forms的可行性。先研究Java AWT套件和.NET Windows Forms套件的差異,然後提出一個移植的解決方案,探討移植的可行性。最後以個案研究來探討實際的移植過程。

Java AWT is a package of building graphics user interface in Java. .NET Windows Forms is also a package of building graphics user interface in .NET Framework. Because of the feature “write once, run anywhere.” of Java, the AWT library is difficult to call the native library of the operating system. Therefore, some applications of graphics user interface are hard to implement. The Windows Forms library has much powerful API and integrates easily with Windows operating system. If we use Windows Forms to build graphics user interface, we can implement applications easily. In this thesis, we study the portability of Java AWT to .NET Windows Forms. First, we introduce the difference between AWT and Windows Forms. Then, we propose a solution to port AWT to Windows Forms and analyze the portability. Finally, we use a real porting case to study and discuss the portability for the case.