標題: 高頻與低功率應用之銻化物N型及P型通道異質接面

關鍵字: 高頻;低功率;銻化物;Sb;low-power;n-channel;p-channel

摘要: 尺寸微縮為提升元件特性之重要技術,並已廣泛採用於矽製程中,但近年來,尺寸微縮已無法有效的提高元件性能,如何延伸莫爾定律成為一大考驗。三五族因擁有高電子遷移率,極具潛力應用於次世代互補式金氧半元件。本研究採用高電子遷移率砷化銦及高電洞遷移率銻化銦鎵作為通道材料並透過三氯化硼氣體在乾式蝕刻隔離製程中精準控制蝕刻速率成功製作銻化物N型及P型通道異質接面場效電晶體,並且對元件特性做分析與探討。 在銻化物N型通道元件部分,成功製作出兩百奈米閘極線寬銻化鋁/砷化鎵異質接面場效電晶體,且在0.5伏特之低偏壓下,轉移電導值可達到2,000mS/mm。元件射頻特性具有高截止頻率(195GHz)、高最大震盪頻率(130GHz)及低消耗功率在極低的操作電壓 (VDS=0.3V)下展現潛力於高頻與低功率之應用。同時,該元件之離子衝擊現象及彈道效應也在此論文中被探討。 另外,為了形成互補式邏輯閘電路,本研究中也製作並討論銻化物P型通道元件。八十奈米閘極線寬銻化銦鎵異質接面場效電晶體展現良好的直流及射頻特性,其最大汲極-源極電流和轉移電導值分別為74mA/mm和65mS/mm且具有高截止頻率(19.6GHz)和高最大震盪頻率(47.8GHz)的特性。 由上述結果可之,高效能銻化物N型及P型通道異質接面場效電晶體為後矽半導體時代提供一個選擇。

Scaling is the important technology in promoting the performance of the devices and widely used in Si fabrication. However, scaling cannot effectively improve the performance in recent years. How to extend Moore's law becomes an important issue. III-V materials which owe excellent electron mobility have been considered as the most promising candidates for post-CMOS applications. In this study, choosing high electron mobility of InAs as n-channel and high hole mobility of InGaSb as p-channel, Sb-based n- and p-channel heterostructure field-effect transistors are successfully fabricated with dry etching technology of BCl3 gas which effectively control the etching rate. Also, the performance of the devices has been characterized. For the Sb-based n-channel devices, the 200nm AlSb/InAs HFET with high transconductance of 2000mS/mm at VDS=0.5V has been successfully fabricated. The device with high current-gain cut-off frequency (fT) of 195GHz, high maximum oscillation frequency (fmax) of 130GHz and low power dissipation at ultra-low applied voltage (VDS=0.3V) exhibits the potential for high-frequency and low-power applications. Simultaneously, impact ionization and ballistic effect were investigated. Furthermore, the Sb-based p-channel devices are manufactured for logic complimentary circuit. The 80nm InGaSb HFET shows good DC and RF performances. The maximum drain-source current and transconductance are 74mA/mm and 65mS/mm, respectively. A high fT of 19.6 GHz and fmax of 47.8 GHz are obtained. In conclusion, high performance Sb-based n- and p-channel heterostructure field-effect transistors provide a choice for post-CMOS application.