標題: 整合行動電話網路及無線感測網路之事件驅動

關鍵字: 藍芽;即時訊息;簡訊服務;感測網路;封包碰撞;Bluetooth;context awareness;GSM;instant message;mobile computing;Short Message Service;sensor network;cochannel interference;collision analysis

摘要: 在資訊網路中,即時訊息已經變成一種有效率的通訊工具。而在電話網路中,簡訊服務也日益普及。然而,現存的訊息服務被侷限在個別的網路中,且僅能被簡單的事件所驅動(如:按下”送出”鍵等) 。我們認為根據環境的資訊來驅動即時訊息是合理的發展方向。有鑑於此,本論文提出一套事件驅動訊息系統,嘗試結合GSM 行動通訊網路,並以藍芽技術作為無線位置感測系統。 結合上述技術,我們完成一套具有多項優點的訪客系統.結合藍芽感測網路。此系統的訊息可以被一些事件(如使用者位置變化) 所驅動。再者,此訊息系統跨越電話網路和資訊網路的藩籬,使訊息可在兩種網路間流通。最後,在設計此系統時,我們採用模組化的設計,以維持系統擴充性。 此論文將會詳述訪客系統系統架構與實作細節。此外,將就感測能力以及藍芽封包碰撞對系統效能的影響作出探討。最後則就未來的發展作出規劃。

As one of the killer applications, instant messaging has become a simple yet efficient tool for peer-to-peer communications in data networks. In telephone networks, short message services are gaining more popularity as well. However, this kind of services typically operate in their own respective networks and is triggered by fairly simple events (such as pushing a “send” button or pre-scheduling the transmission at later time). A promising direction is to trigger instant messages by environmental information from the physical world. In light of this, this thesis proposes to establish an event-driven messaging service over a cellular-and-sensor-integrated network. We have prototyped a system which adopts GSM as the cellular network, and Bluetooth technology as the sensor network. The latter is to realize a Bluetooth surveillance network with location-sensing capabilities to be deployed within an office building area. While using other technologies is possible, GSM and Bluetooth are two dominating technologies in telephone and data networks. So the proposed technology is immediately feasible, given the fact that many handsets are already Bluetooth-enabled. Through this combination, we demonstrate a Visitor System (VS) that o?ers several attractive features/services for visitors arriving at an o?ce. First, messaging services in VS are driven by pre-configured events which can be collected from the Bluetooth surveillance network. Simple events might be a person entering/leaving a space, while complicated events might be a compound logic statement involving multiple users in VS. Second, we believe that the proposed system justifies the potential of cross-network applications and services. Third, the proposed architecture takes a modular approach by dividing the system into several subsystems according to their functionality. Logically dispatching jobs is the key to future extensions and further value-added services. A working prototype of this system has been deployed in a university building. In this thesis, the system architecture and implementation details of our VS are reported. Furthermore, we investigate the performance issues, including sensing capability and collision analysis due to co-channel interference in a multi-Bluetooth piconets environment. Finally, possible future developments are also addressed.