以分子束磊晶成長之氧化錳鋅薄膜的光學特性研究

Optical properties of ZnMnO thin films grown by molecular beam epitaxy

本篇論文利用分子束磊晶系統在藍寶石基板上成長氧化鋅、氧化錳鋅薄膜。由X光繞射的實驗結果得知薄膜均為c軸方向的成長而且沒有第二相的產生。穿透光譜顯示氧化錳鋅的能隙隨著摻雜錳濃度的增加而有藍位移的趨勢。在共振拉曼光譜中我們發現氧化鋅樣品和氧化錳鋅樣品各自有5個和11個縱向光學聲子的訊號。藉由變溫共振拉曼光譜的實驗,可以得知縱向光學聲子訊號的強度與氧化錳鋅的能隙位置相關。除此之外,我們也對摻雜錳濃度0.3 %的氧化錳鋅薄膜量測在磁場下的光激螢光光譜,在0 T和0.3 T時分別有0 %和1.4 %的圓形極化率。

Zn1-xMnxO (x = 0 ~ 0.03) thin films were grown by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) system. X-ray diffraction (XRD) result reveals that these samples are all grown along c-axis and there are no second phases. Transmittance shows an increase of the band gap with the increasing Mn concentration. The resonant Raman scattering (RRS) spectra showed that there are 5 and 11 longitudinal optical (LO) phonon lines for ZnO and Zn1-xMnxO samples, respectively. The LO phonon line intensity is sensitive to the band gap position as shown in the RRS spectra. Furthermore, for the Zn0.997Mn0.003O sample, the circular polarization degrees are P = 0 % and 1.4 % in magnetic field B = 0 T and 0.3 T, respectively.

氧化錳鋅; 分子束磊晶; ZnMnO; Molecular beam epitaxy