標題: 高重覆率與高尖峰功率1.52微米光激發砷化鋁鎵銦半導體雷射

關鍵字: 半導體雷射;散熱;semicondutor laser

摘要: 1.52μm屬於人眼安全雷射波段,廣泛應用在雷射測距及光通訊上,其雷射測距為了達到快速掃描及量測遠距離物體,因此高重複率與高尖峰功率在人眼安全雷射上的應用是非常重要,本論文使用光激發半導體雷射來產生1.52μm人眼安全雷射波段,由於半導體雷射輸出功率很容易受到熱效應影響,且熱效應在激發功率加高與重覆率提升時會更加顯著,因此熱處理是很重要的課題,我們使用鑽石散熱片加快帶熱速度並自行研究如何讓鑽石散熱片與半導體增益介質緊密接合,實驗結果使用鑽石散熱片後雷射輸出功率可明顯提升。

1.52μm near eye-safe wavelength regime is widely used in laser range finder and optical communication, for laser range finder in order to achieve high speed scanning and measurement long distance object, the high-repetition-rate and high-peak-power eye- safe laser is very important for applications. In this thesis, we used optically-pumped semiconductor laser to produced 1.52μm eye-safe laser, semiconductor laser output performance are susceptible to thermal effect, the thermal effect are more significant when pumping power and pumping repetition rate increasing therefore remove heat are very important issue. We used diamond heat spreader to enhance the heat removal We work to studied how to perfect bonding diamond heat spreader with semiconductor gain medium. The experiment results used diamond heat spreader can improve laser performance at high-repetition-rate.