標題: 以賽局方式分析的新奇樹評價可轉換公司債

關鍵字: 可轉換公司債;股利;贖回延遲;償債順序;最佳轉換比例;Convertible Bond;Dividend;Call Delay;Priority;Optimal Proportion

摘要: 本文在評價可轉債的樹狀模型中的各個節點中,以模擬可轉債發行公司在贖回與否以及可轉債持有人決定進行多少比例的轉換兩種策略交互作用的賽局進行方式做評價,並且在評價公司發行可轉換公司債的時候,除了考量包括稅盾、破產成本造成部分轉換的現象之外、納入公司股利政策的影響,對於可轉債持有人針對可轉債進行部分轉換時,是否會產生影響。另外亦考慮若當評價過程中判斷贖回條件由傳統研究中的最小化可轉換公司債價值概念,轉換為最大化股東權益價值概念時,對於評價結果的影響。最後則是討論若可轉債與普通債之間償債順序對於評價結果所造成之影響。在最後以NVIDIA在2000年所發行之可轉債進行評價,並加以說明、分析。

This thesis develops a novel tree to price convertible bonds with the the game theory concept to analyze the interaction between the equity holder’s call strategy and convertible bonds holder’s converting strategy. In addition to considering the bankruptcy cost and tax shield, this thesis also take the effect of dividend policy into consideration. Second, we provide a new insight on call strategy, and explain the call delay phenomenon. Third, we modify our model to analyze the impact of loan repayment priority on convertible bond values. Finally we price a convertible bonds issued by NVIDIA in 2000 by using our model, and analyze the result.