標題: 加入產業領先指標之修正Ohlson評價模型---以台灣電子業為例

關鍵字: Ohlson評價模型;其他非會計資訊;產業領先指標;台灣電子類股價指數期貨;Ohlson model;non-accounting information;leading industrial indicator;TAIFEX electronics index

摘要: 本文以Ohlson模型為基礎,將模型中的其他非會計資訊以產業領先指標---台灣電子類股價指數期貨表示之,建構出同時考量現期會計資訊及未來經濟環境,也是個別公司風險及整體市場風險之評價模型,並探討帳面價值、異常盈餘及台灣電子類股價指數期貨等三變數對股價的解釋能力。 實證分析採用混合估計法的固定效果模型(fixed effect model),分別針對台灣上市電子八大次產業,分別為半導體、電腦及周邊、光電、網路通訊、電子零組件、電子通路、資訊服務及其他電子,從2005年第四季至2011年第三季的時間序列(time series)與橫斷面(cross-sectional)之追蹤資料(panel data)進行估計。計有239間公司、24季的季資料,共計有5736筆資料。 本文之實證結果可獲得以下結論: 一、 台灣電子業各次產業之帳面價值與異常盈餘對股價的影響為正面顯著,顯示Ohlson評價模型可解釋台灣電子業股市,財務指標充分反映在公司市場價值上。而帳面價值與異常盈餘增加/減少時不只於本身數字,對公司市場價值將帶來的更多幅度的變動。 二、 加入產業領先指標---台灣電子類股價指數期貨在其他非會計資訊項目之修正後的Ohlson評價模型,實證分析顯示產業經濟確實會影響公司市場價值。產業經濟因素即使在不同的次產業中均產生重要影響,各次產業會隨著大環境景氣而造成該次產業整體股價的變動,符合本文預期。若該產業或公司經營績效良好,也會因外在大環境景氣不佳,影響投資人對未來的看法,不願將資金投入市場等因素,而造成股價下跌,並非該產業或公司經營不善。因此,本文認為過去將「其他非會計資訊」視為殘差項之做法並不適當,應考量整體經濟環境的變化,加入產業領先指標。

This study revises Ohlson equity valuation model by replacing undefined non-accounting information with leading industrial indicator---TAIFEX electronics index. The revised Ohlson model that highlights the effect of the currently financial information and leading indicator, and the internal and external environment potential risks display better explanatory power than the original Ohlson model. Sample firms are chosen from eight sub electronics industries in Taiwan during the firth quarter of 2005 to the third quarter of 2011. We evaluate the stock price by using the fixed model. The empirical analysis reveal the following conclusion: 1. The impacts of book value and abnormal earnings on stock price are significantly positive in Taiwan’s electronic industry. 2. The results also find that the performance of revised Ohlson model is quite satisfactions and the use of leading industrial indicator add to the explanatory power of the revised Ohlson model. For non-accounting information captured by TAIFEX electronics index effects and a great impact on Taiwan’s electronic firms.