標題: 遊戲情境因素影響暴力電玩效果之研究

關鍵字: 暴力遊戲;挫折感;侵略感;享樂感;臨場感;遊戲情境;個人差異、競爭;競爭;violent games;frustration;aggression;presence;enjoyment;competition;gaming situation;individual differences

摘要: 暴力遊戲被認為會造成玩家在遊戲後產生侵略感,更可能展現在日常生活中,而市場上的熱賣現象,更被認為影響甚鉅,不可不謹慎看待。過去研究者對暴力遊戲的研究由於遊戲技術進步的過於迅速的關係,對於各變項的定義各自不同,且忽略了遊戲過程中,情境變項的重要性。此外,做為娛樂媒介,遊戲必然會替玩家帶來娛樂的滿足,是正向的娛樂經驗。然而將遊戲後的正負向效果進行比較討論的文獻亦付之闕如。 因此,本研究欲探討與競爭相關的遊戲環境變項對於暴力遊戲後所產生的效果是否會有所影響,探討是否在暴力內容之外,遊戲情境才是影響侵略感的主因,並釐清過去的研究者為何結果不一的可能原因。整理過去暴力遊戲研究中的變項分類後,鎖定主要討論競爭相關的情境變項與性別差異的個人變項,進行實驗以看出它們對於侵略感、臨場感以及享樂感等三個依變項之間的關聯。 最後的研究結果顯示,玩家在與真人玩家對戰時,會有較高的臨場感與享樂感,但在侵略性上無太大差異。而在比較暴力內容與挫折感的影響時,會發現遊戲時的挫折感是引起侵略感的主因,並同時影響玩家的享樂感,暴力內容則影響玩家對遊戲是否真實的臨場感。此外,遊戲者性別與共玩者性質對於遊戲者的娛樂經驗較有影響,但對遊戲後所獲得之侵略性則否。 本研究期望能對相關研究領域提出新的思考方向,探討遊戲情境與經驗對玩家帶來的可能影響,藉此可了解在負面效果之外,暴力遊戲的娛樂價值。

It is reported that after playing violent video games, people will becomeaggressive, and perform aggressive behavior in their daily life. Because violent games are well received, we should carefully exam the effects caused by them. But little research has been done on the importance of gaming situation and discusses the positive effect – enjoyment. Besides, with the rapid gaming technology growth, we will attempt to find a clear definition about what is violent game and use it into whole paper. In this paper, we will discuss if the competition situation variables can effect enjoyment, aggression and presence and exam the connections between them. The result shows that when playing with other players, gamers can get higher enjoyment and presence and compared to violent content, frustration is the main reason to effect aggression and enjoyment. On the other hand, violent content affect presence. Another result shows that gender variable had some impact on enjoyment experience, but not on aggression. These results suggests that violent games may not as bad as we think, depends on the context of gaming situation. Key Words: violent games, frustration, aggression, presence, enjoyment, competition, gaming situation, individual differences