標題: 以資源基礎觀點分析台灣壹傳媒集團多角化經營

關鍵字: 資源基礎觀點;壹傳媒;多角化;個案研究;resource-based view (RBV);diversification;Nextmedia;case study

摘要: 隨著科技變化以及其他外在環境如法規、管制等日益鬆綁與解除之後,許多的企業隨之開始積極發展。固守傳統媒體,如平面媒體的報紙產業,對於企業的成長而言並無幫助,多角化的經營反而是這些以傳統媒體為重之企業的一個藍海策略,科技使得媒體所能觸及的領域變得更加多元,對於以傳統媒體起家的媒體企業來說,需要的便是在產業、科技間開始有所發展,才有開創新市場的可能。 當外在公司的環境逐漸的動盪不定,資源的彈性運用在企業成功上是相當關鍵的。有鑑於台灣跨媒體集團的產生與競爭加劇,本研究採用策略管理內部分析的資源基礎觀點,針對媒體產業多角化的策略進行探討,以台灣壹傳媒集團做為個案,採用深度訪談法與文獻分析蒐集資料,了解媒體企業在多角化的執行上如何進行資源的應用與配置,以及資源上的流通與分享。 本研究發現壹傳媒為採用內部擴張的低度多角化企業。再者,以資源基礎觀點分析壹傳媒多角化策略時,無形資源在相關多角化的運用較多,有形資源則多用在非相關多角化。集團中內容資源的流通只限於非相關多角化的商業單位,而組織的管理方式是慣用在所有的多角化的事業中。壹傳媒在台灣進行相關多角化之動機多為財務動機,非相關多角化則偏向企業成長動機。本研究亦發現壹傳媒集團管理者扮演著主宰的角色,決定資源的分配與流通,進而影響資源在策略上的應用。

With communication technology innovation, deregulation, and other extraneous factors which might affect corporate development, the media corporates have found their way to expand into larger firms or even conglomerates. Nowadays, it’s not likely for a corporate to stick to only one market or industry; instead, the innovative media technology facilitates media corporates to develop new businesses and to further improve their corporate revenue. Instable environment of media industries in Taiwan as it is, the resource flexibility possessed by media corporates becomes more important than ever to achieve the competitive advantages. Therefore, the Resource-Based View (RBV) of the strategic management is applied for the present study to analyze the media corporates in Taiwan. The Hong Kong-based media corporate—Nextmedia Limited— has been chosen as a case for the study due to its outstanding performance on different businesses in Taiwan and the in-depth interviews and document analysis is utilized as the methods for data collection. The present study found that the Nextmedia is a low-diversified media corporate using only internal development to extend its businesses. Applying resource-based view, related diversification uses more intangible resources such as human resources; conversely unrelated diversification emphasizes on physical resources such as land and capital. Meanwhile, the content as resource is conditionally shared among unrelated business units instead of related ones. Financial motive is mainly the reason why the Nextmedia make their related diversification; and corporate growth is accociated with unrelated diversification. Finally, the present study found that the leader of the corporate is a dominate factor for resource allocation and all diversification strategies.