標題: 從眾行為與學習焦慮對內在動機、外在動機之影響-以學生使用Facebook參與課程為例

關鍵字: Facebook;課程社團;從眾行為;學習焦慮;內在動機;外在動機;Facebook;Facebook groups;conformity;learning anxiety;intrinsic motivation;extrinsic motivation

摘要: 本研究旨在瞭解學生在以Facebook課程社團為輔助實體課程學習中,學生的從眾行為與學習焦慮程度,能否透過Facebook社團的使用行為影響學生的內在動機與外在動機。本研究以社群網站Facebook課程社團為研究場域,並以基本資料、「學生使用Facebook課程社團的從眾行為量表」和「學習焦慮量表」、「學習內、外在動機量表」為測量工具,透過網路發放問卷,共回收184份有效問卷,並採用獨立樣本T檢定、單因子變異數分析以及結構方程模式驗證各項研究假設。 研究結果如下所示:(1)不同性別學生其從眾行為、學習焦慮均無顯著差異。(2)不同年齡學生僅在從眾行為上有顯著差異。(3)不同教育程度學生其從眾行為、學習焦慮均無顯著差異。(4)Facebook課程社團使用時間長短,對學生從眾行為、學習焦慮均無顯著差異。(5)不同Facebook課程社團參與度在總成績佔分比,對學生從眾行為有顯著差異。(6)從眾行為對內在動機、外在動機有顯著正向影響。 最後,本研究根據研究結果提出相關建議,以供未來後續研究與應用Facebook於教學中的教育人員參考。

The purpose of this study was to understand how conformity and learning anxiety influence students’ intrinsic and extrinsic motivation in courses using Facebook groups. An online questionnaire was conducted to collect students’ levels of conformity, learning anxiety, and intrinsic and extrinsic motivation, resulting in 184 valid responses. T tests, one way ANOVA, and structural equation modeling were conducted to verify the hypotheses in this study. Results indicated that: 1) there were no significant differences in conformity and learning anxiety between male and female students, 2) there was a significant difference in conformity between students with different ages, 3) there were no significant differences in conformity and learning anxiety between students with different levels of education, 4) the number of hours students spent on Facebook groups was not a significant predictor of their conformity and learning anxiety, (5) the number of points participating in Facebook groups counted toward the final grade was a significant predictor of conformity, and (6) conformity was found to be a significant predictor of intrinsic and extrinsic motivation. According to the research results, the implications and research limitations were discussed and recommendations were provided to for future researchers and educators who are interested in incorporating Facebook groups in their courses.