Android手機應用程式管理工具之研製

Design and Implementation of an Android App Manager

由於智慧型手機與行動上網的普及,使用者可以隨時透過網路獲取最新資訊,也能夠運用依據不同功能及特色所設計出的應用程式,為生活帶來更大的便利。這都是因為智慧型手持設備允許使用者根據自身的需求,裝載各種樣式的應用程式,發揮智慧型手持設備最大之效用。於工作職場上,智慧型手持設備亦能提升工作效率。例如,一家公司的員工能夠透過手持設備上的”電子郵件”這個應用程式接收與發送電子郵件,如此能即時掌握客戶的回應並立即給予答覆。因此,一家公司有可能大量購置智慧型手持設備並提供給員工運用。但是對於這些設備,公司的設備管理者就需要一套管理方法對這些設備進行管理。而對於公司所屬的員工,因其工作內容不同,而對於智慧型手持設備的功能需求亦有所不同。所以對員工而言,對於智慧型手持設備也需要擁有能夠執行符合工作需要的應用程式之權限。因此,該如何管理手持設備會是一個有趣的議題。 本論文允許從管理者與使用者這兩種不同的觀點,對智慧型手持設備進行操控。公司的管理者能夠設定一些策略讓手持設備不能夠正常執行某些被限制的應用程式。例如,對於敵對陣營所開發出的應用程式,若安裝到手持設備將不被允許執行。對於公司的員工,也允許讓員工根據自身需求與感受而設定一些策略,過濾掉某些公司所發展的應用程式。本論文提出之作法並未修改到Android系統本身之架構,皆採用Android所提供之API完成,而且效能評估顯示本方法的反應時間在可接受範圍之內。

The use of smart handheld devices, such as smart phones and tablet PCs, are getting more common than ever. Users can easily access information from the internet at anytime, and can use different application softwares (App for short) for specific functions, which brings greater convenience to life. This is possible thanks to the capability to install different Apps according to user needs. At work, smart handheld devices are capable of improving job performances. For example, an empolyee can follow and reply his client's request immediatly by a smart handheld device with an “Email“ App to receive and send emails. Hence, a company might purchase a large amount of these devices for its employees to use. However, since the workers have different tasks, and thus different requirements toward smart devices and APP, the company needs a way to manage all those devices. As for the empolyees, they will need authorization to access suitble devices and APP to execute their tasks. Therefore, how to manage smart handheld devices in a company is an interesting subject. The thesis focused on two perspective views regarding the issue of managing smart handheld devices, one from the equipment managers, and the other from the users. Company managers can set some strategies to limit some Apps from running. For example, Apps developed by rival companies are banned to run on the company's smart handheld devices. Also, Employees have the authority to set their own favorable application strategies on the devices, even so go far as to ignore the company's own developed Apps. Our proposed methodology uses standard Android’s API, and does not modify the framework of the Android system. The performance evaluation shows that our solution has acceptable reaction time.

Android; Security