標題: 營造廠在高科技廠辦之發包策略探討

關鍵字: 發包策略;發包考量因素;AHP分析層級程序法;Contracting Strategy;Contracting consideration;AHP Analytic Hierarchy Process

摘要: 發包策略為營造廠經營策略的重要一環,就營造廠執行一座高科技廠辦新建工程的投入時間及成本比重而言,發包階段時間最短卻決定了整個專案之成本與獲利盈虧,但目前在發包策略制定方面的研究並不足,實證分析亦相當缺乏。因此本研究提出一個高科技廠辦專案之營造廠策略發包模式,從發包考量因素之實證分析,提供發包策略制定時之決策依據,控制施工過程中可能產生之交易成本,有效降低發包潛藏性之風險,並創造差異化價值與競爭優勢,進而達到改善營造廠發包方式之綜效。傳統之分包模式依策略型態可分為︰自辦、物料分包(分包商提供機具、材料,由營造廠自營工班負責施工等策略型態)、人工分包(營造廠提供機具、材料等資源給分包商代工,搭配買斷附買回等策略型態)與完全分包(連工帶料)等四種,本研究所提出之高科技廠辦策略發包模式係將此四種傳統之分包模式依照專案特性與當地發包市場現況不同進行綜合彈性運用。本研究以結構體階段主要徑工項(鋼筋及模板)為例,發現採用本研究所提較積極之「策略發包」方式,對於發包策略制定三大主要考量構面:降低採發成本、控制交易成本、與創造差異化價值與競爭優勢之執行績效皆較未採「策略發包」高。最後,本研究藉由專家深度訪談與案例實證,歸納出發包策略制定三大評估準則與十二大屬性,有鑑於營造廠實務上主要採用傳統逐項比較,而非採準則權重來做為發包策略選擇評估之方法,本研究首次運用AHP多準則決策的分析技巧,來建立高科技廠辦發包策略選擇評估表,改善傳統方法之不足,期能解決現行營造廠發包策略選擇評估作法不良之處,並有效提供決策上所需之參考資訊。

Subcontracting strategy is an important part in business stratagy for a construction company. For a construction company to implement the construction of a new high-tech factory, in terms of investing time and proportion of cost, the subcontracting phase is shortest which determines the cost, and gains and losses on profit of whole project. However, current studies on the formulation of subcontracting strategy and their empirical analyses are very few. Accordingly, this study proposes subcontracting policies for project of high-tech factory and office for construction companies. The empirical analyses of considering factors in subcontracting can provide policy decision in developing, control transaction costs in construction process, effectively decrease potential risk in subcontracting, and create differentiated values and competitive advantages. Thus, the empirical analyses can improve synergy for a subcontracting mode. According to the strategy types, traditional subcontracting modes can be divided into four kinds including self-management, materials subcontracting, labor subcontracting, and complete subcontracting. In this study, the proposed subcontracting policies integrate above modes flexibly according to project characteristics and local contracting market conditions. In case of steel bars and templates, the research results show that the proposed subcontracting policies have an higher operational performance in reduction of procurement and contracting costs, control transaction costs, and create differentiated value and competitive advantages. Finally, by depth interviews with experts and case evidence, the study summarized subcontracting strategies and developed three assessment criteria and twelve properties. In view of the construction companies mainly adopt traditional by-side comparison in practice, rather than criteria weights as a selection assessment for subcontracting strategy. This study, for the first time, adopted AHP multiple criteria decision analysis techniques, to create a strategic options evaluation form to improve the deficiencies of the traditional methods, hoping to solve the subcontracting strategy shortages of current construction companies, and provide effective reference informations in decision.