標題: 動態幾何系統Cabri 3D輔助教學下對高中生空間概念單元學習成效影響之研究

關鍵字: 動態幾何;空間概念;dynamic geometry;Cabri 3D;spatial conception

摘要: 動態幾何系統Cabri 3D是繪製三維空間幾何圖形且動態功能強大的軟體,目前在數學教育領域中相當受歡迎。主要特色之一是圖形的拖曳,可以讓學習者從不同的角度觀察空間幾何圖形的性質,使得數學概念更容易理解。 本研究以99課綱空間概念課程為例,採準實驗研究法,以PowerPoint為教學平台,結合Cabri 3D製作空間幾何圖形,進行引起動機和發現歷程,搭配傳統式黑板教學進行計算的推演和展示,期望學生能透過此環境的教學,能建立正確的空間概念,並有助於下一單元「空間中的平面與直線」的學習。本研究探討Cabri 3D輔助教學相較於一般傳統教學,是否能達到更好的學習成效。 主要研究結論可彙整如下: 1.Cabri 3D輔助教學有助於中、低學業能力的學生在空間概念單元的學習,尤其在傳統教學較難呈現的部分,如:投影概念、兩面角、三垂線定理等,會有特別顯著的效果。 2.Cabri 3D輔助教學有助於增強學生在學習空間概念單元後的概念保留程度,並發展和探索長期記憶區的空間概念。 3.Cabri 3D輔助教學對於學生在下一單元「空間中的平面與直線」,產生正向的學習遷移。(本結論僅供參考)

Cabri 3D, a dynamic geometric system which is quite popular in the field of mathematical teaching, is a powerful software used to draw the geometric figure in the three-dimensional space. One of the main features of Cabri 3D is to help learners observe the characteristics of space geometric figure from various angles through dragging the geometric figure into different direction, so that the concept of mathematics can be more comprehensible. The research aims to take the Space Concept in 99 Curriculum as an example and the method of quasi-experiment is adopted. With the combination of Carbi 3D and Power Point to instruct the concept of the space geometric figure, students’ motivation can be aroused and their exploration is proceeded. By inference and demonstration conducted by traditional blackboard teaching, students’ correct concept of space can be built, which is beneficial to the learning of the plane and line in the space in next unit. The research aims to explore whether better learning effects can be achieved with the use of Cabri 3D-assisted instruction, compared with the traditional teaching. The major findings are summarized as follows: 1.Cabri 3D-assisted instruction can benefit the middle and low proficiency learners in learning the concept of space and has remarkable effects on students’ learning, especially in these fields such as projection concept, dihedral angle and theorem of three perpendiculars, which are difficult to present by traditional teaching. 2.Cabri 3D-assisted instruction can reinforce students’ retention of space concept after learning this concept, which helps explore and develop the conception of space in the long-term memory. 3.Cabri 3D-assisted instruction has a positive effect on students’ learning of the plane and line in the space in next unit.(The summary is for reference only.)