標題: 利用緊貼組合Nd:YAG及Nd:YVO4晶體實現高效率雙波長946 nm及1064 nm雷射

關鍵字: 雙波長雷射;準三能階雷射;四能階雷射;雷射;dual-wavelength;laser;Nd:YAG;Nd:YVO4;946 nm;1064 nm

摘要: 摘要 本論文在闡述946 nm與1064 nm雙波長雷射之相關研究。我們藉由Nd:YAG與Nd:YVO4兩晶體特性、準三能階與四能階、倍頻轉換技術的探討為基礎,設計出雙晶體同軸雙共振腔的雙波長雷射架構。有效的再利用激發光源波長808 nm雷射的殘餘能量。並以改變共振腔長度與輸出耦合鏡的方式研究其光學轉換效率及兩波長雷射的穩定性與出光比率。成功建立了穩定且光學轉換效率高(激發光功率20 W時,可以得到總輸出功率6.6 W,換算光學轉換效率為33%)的雙波長雷射架構,並期待能提供雙波長雷射在醫療、民生、工業或科學上的應用。

Abstract The thesis elaborates the development of highly efficient simultaneous dual-wavelength laser at 946 nm and 1064 nm. The research is based on the knowledge of Nd:YAG and Nd:YVO4 crystals' characteristics, quasi-three level and four level transitions, and second harmonic generation technology. We successfully established a stable dual-wavelength laser with a collinear dual-cavity configuration. The combined-laser-crystal scheme re-uses the residual pump light and enhances the efficiency. The output power ratio between the 946-nm and 1064-nm emissions can be flexibly adjusted by varying the separate distance between the two output couplers. At an incident pump power of 20 W, the total output power is up to 6.6 W and the optical-to-optical conversion efficiency is 33%. We look forward to provide the laser in the application of medicine, living, industry and science.