琴鋼線與高速切割線的鑽石間結合力之改善

The improvement on the bonding strength between diamond particles and the piano wire for high speed ingot cutting

在本論文中,所研究是太陽能光電和發光二極體產業,將晶棒(Ingot)切割成晶片(Wafer),此製程步驟中,所使用到的固定磨粒式高速切割線,根據統計,以目前國內藍寶石加工廠而言,每月對於高速切割線的需求量超過5,000Km,再加上太陽能光電產業的需求,其每月的經濟規模高達數千萬元以上,也因為如此鑽石將會被大量的使用,但目前全球卻只由日系的廠商壟斷市場,且價格一直居高不下,因此為了避免來源被國外廠商所壟斷,因此進行研究。 本論文將探討的是鑽石與琴鋼線間結合力之研究,在實驗過程中,透過對鑽石材料的研究與選取,我們發現鑽石經過表面改質工程,可以讓我們的實驗達到一個最佳化條件,這種鑽石表面披覆一層鎳金屬,並通磁讓鑽石表面具有磁性,另一方面利用磁化裝置將琴鋼線磁化,利用磁性相吸的原理,讓鑽石去吸附在琴鋼線上,再利用鑽石表面披覆的鎳金屬層,在施以電鍍的程序時,同時對鑽石與琴鋼線去披覆一層鎳金屬,將鑽石包覆固定於琴鋼線上,將實驗所生產的切割線,對硬脆材料做耐磨性測試,測試結果也相呼應了此種經表面改質的鑽石是適合來製作高速切割線。

This thesis is mainly researching for solar cell and light-emitting diode, it can divide ingot into wafer. In this manufacturing process, what it uses is the fixed-abrasive with high speed wire saw. According to the statistics, currently for those sapphire-processing factories in our country, the demand in every month of wire saw is more than 5,000Km, meanwhile adding the demand from solar cell industry, and its finical scale is definitely over ten million. Because of this reason, diamond will be generally used. However, the global market now has been monopolized by Japan Company and the price is always staying high. Therefore, in order to avoid the source monopolized by foreign countries, I worked on this research. This thesis mainly investigates the combination power between diamond and piano wire. In the process of experiment, through the researching and selection, we found that diamond by means of changing its essence of its surface can let our experiment reach the best conditions and that its surface with nickel can make it more magnetic. On the other hand, we can use the magnetic system to make piano wire magnetic and due to the magnet attracting principle diamond will naturally attach on the piano wire. Moreover, as the surface of diamond has coated nickel so when we do the coating procedure, we can coat both diamond and piano wire with nickel, coving the diamond with nickel. What it produced after the experiment is the cutting line and it can do the abrasive test for some stiff and crisp material. As a result, this test is also evidenced that the diamond through the changing of its essence on the surface is appreciate to produce high speed wire saw.

高速切割線